RCC LOGO_Stacked_COLOUR_RGBTHESE MINUTES ARE DRAFT UNTIL CONFIRMED AT THE NEXT MEETING OF THIS COUNCIL AND/OR COMMITTEE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


THESE MINUTES ARE DRAFT UNTIL CONFIRMED AT THE NEXT MONTHLY MEETING OF THIS COUNCIL AND/OR COMMITTEE

 

MINUTES OF Ordinary Council Meeting of the Council of the City of Randwick HELD ON Tuesday, 27 September 2016 AT 7:05 p.m.

 

Present:

The Mayor, Councillor N D’Souza (Chairperson) (South Ward)

 

Councillor G Moore (Deputy Mayor) (West Ward)

 

North Ward                                               -    Councillors K Neilson, L Shurey & K Smith

 

South Ward                                              -    Councillors R Belleli & P Garcia

 

East Ward                                                 -    Councillors T Bowen, M Matson &

                                                                      B Roberts

 

West Ward                                                -    Councillors S Nash & H Stavrinos

 

Central Ward                                            -    Councillors A Andrews & T Seng

 

Officers Present:

General Manager                                                 Mr R Brownlee

Director City Services                                          Mr J Frangoples

Acting Director City Planning                               Mr K Kyriacou

Director Governance & Financial Services             Mr J Smith

Manager Administrative Services                         Mr D Kelly

Communications Manager                                    Mr J Hay

 

Prayer & Acknowledgement of Local Indigenous People

The Council Prayer was read by Cr Garcia. The Acknowledgement of Local Indigenous People was read by Cr Belleli.

 

Apologies/Granting of Leave of Absences

 

Nil.

Mayoral Minutes

 

 

MM30/16 Mayoral Minute - End of Mayoral Term - September 2015 to September 2016 (F2005/00751)

192/16

RESOLUTION: (Mayor, Cr N D'Souza) that the report of the outgoing Mayor be received and noted.

 

MOTION: (Mayor, Cr N D'Souza) CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY - SEE RESOLUTION.

 

General Manager's Reports

 

 

GM16/16 General Manager's Report - Election of Mayor and Deputy Mayor and Election of Council Committees (F2005/00751)

193/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

194/16

RESOLUTION: (Matson/Seng) that should there be more than one (1) candidate duly nominated for the positions of Mayor and Deputy Mayor, then the elections are to be conducted by the method of open voting (show of hands) in accordance with Schedule 7, Part 1, Clause 3 of the Local Government (General) Regulation and the names be taken in alphabetical order.

 

MOTION: (Matson/Seng) CARRIED - SEE RESOLUTION.

 

The Mayor Cr Noel D’Souza vacated the Chair and handed over to the General Manager as Returning Officer for the election.

 

Election of Mayor

The General Manager, as Returning Officer, invited nominations in writing from Councillors for the Office of Mayor, in accordance with Schedule 7, Part 1, Clause 2 of the Local Government (General) Regulation. The General Manager declared the nominations closed.

 

Councillors D’Souza, Matson and Moore were duly nominated for the Office of Mayor.

 

Councillors D’Souza, Matson and Moore accepted the nominations in writing.

 

The General Manager advised, in accordance with Schedule 7, Part 4, Clause 13 of the Regulation, that the respective candidates received the following number of votes:

·       Councillor Noel D’Souza 7 votes

·       Councillor Murray Matson 2 votes

·       Councillor Greg Moore 5 votes

 

Having received the lowest number of votes, Cr Matson was excluded and the vote was retaken.

 

The General Manager advised, in accordance with Schedule 7, Part 4, Clause 13 of the Regulation, that the respective candidates received the following number of votes:

·       Councillor Noel D’Souza 8 votes

·       Councillor Greg Moore 6 votes

 

The General Manager declared, in accordance with Schedule 7, Part 4, Clause 13 of the Regulation, that COUNCILLOR NOEL D’SOUZA was ELECTED as Mayor for the ensuing term until September 2017.

 

The newly elected Mayor, Cr D’Souza, assumed the Chair.

 

Election of Deputy Mayor

The General Manager, as Returning Officer, invited nominations in writing from Councillors for the Office of Deputy Mayor, in accordance with Schedule 7, Part 1, Clause 2 of the Local Government (General) Regulation. The General Manager declared the nominations closed.

 

Councillors Neilson and Roberts were duly nominated for the Office of Deputy Mayor.

 

Councillor Neilson and Roberts accepted the nominations in writing.

The General Manager advised, in accordance with Schedule 7, Part 4, Clause 13 of the Regulation, that the respective candidates received the following number of votes:

·       Councillor Kathy Neilson 6 votes

·       Councillor Brendan Roberts 8 votes

 

The General Manager declared, in accordance with Schedule 7, Part 4, Clause 13 of the Regulation, that, given there was only one (1) nomination for the position of Deputy Mayor, COUNCILLOR BRENDAN ROBERTS was ELECTED as Deputy Mayor for the ensuing term until September 2017.

 

Appointment of Committees & their Membership

 

RESOLUTION: (Nash/Shurey) that:

 

a)    the duties, functions, quorums and delegated authorities be accepted for the General Council Committees and external bodies be accepted; and

 

b)    the appointments to those General Council Committees and external bodies for the ensuing term until September 2017 be in accordance with the attachment to these Minutes.

 

MOTION: (Nash/Shurey) CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY - SEE RESOLUTION.

 

 

There being no further business, His Worship the Mayor, Cr D’ Souza, declared the meeting closed at 7.25pm.

 

The minutes of this meeting were confirmed at the Ordinary Meeting of the Council of the City of Randwick held on Tuesday, 25 October 2016.

 

 

 

 

 

 

...................................................

CHAIRPERSON

 

 


RCC LOGO_Stacked_SPOT BLUECOMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP – SEPTEMBER 2016-2017

GENERAL COMMITTEES

 

Committee

Andrews

Belleli

Bowen

D’Souza

Garcia

Matson

Moore

Nash

Neilson

Roberts

Seng

Shurey

Smith

Stavrinos

Stevenson

 

Councillor Reps

 

Quorum

Administration & Finance

DC

w

C

Mayor + 14

8

Community Services

w

DC

C

Mayor + 14

8

Economic Development

w

C

DC

Mayor + 14

8

Environment

w

DC

C

Mayor + 14

8

Planning

w

DC

C

Mayor + 14

8

Works

w

DC

C

Mayor + 14

8

FLOODPLAIN MANAGEMENT COMMITTEES

 

Committee

Andrews

Belleli

Bowen

D’Souza

Garcia

Matson

Moore

Nash

Neilson

Roberts

Seng

Shurey

Smith

Stavrinos

Stevenson

 

Councillor Reps

 

Quorum

Green Square & West Kensington

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

2

N/A

Kensington & Centennial Park

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

D

 

 

 

2

N/A

Maroubra Bay

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

2

N/A

Coogee Bay

 

 

D

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

N/A

SPECIAL COMMITTEES/ADVISORY COMMITTEES

 

Committee

Andrews

Belleli

Bowen

D’Souza

Garcia

Matson

Moore

Nash

Neilson

Roberts

Seng

Shurey

Smith

Stavrinos

Stevenson

 

Councillor Reps

 

Quorum

Community Reps

Aboriginal Consultative

D

 

 

D

 

D

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Not less than 2

6

>6

Access

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

 

Not less than 2

5

>6

Australia Day

C

 

D

M

 

D

 

D

 

D

 

 

 

D

 

Mayor + 6

3

As necessary

Business Awards

D

 

 

M

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

D

 

Mayor + 3

6

Chamber Presidents

Civic Affairs

D

D

 

M

 

 

D

D

D

 

D

D

 

C

D

Mayor + 9

6

As necessary

GM Performance Review

 

 

 

M

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

Mayor + 2

3

N/A

Multicultural Advisory

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

C

 

 

 

Not less than 2

6

<10

Older Persons Advisory

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

 

Not less than 2

5

<12

Road Safety Steering

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

2

N/A

As necessary

Sports

D

 

 

M

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

Mayor + 3

6

6-15

Youth Advisory

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

Not less than 2

N/A

6-12

Cultural

Advisory

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

D

 

 

 

 

2

N/A

> 5 local practising artists

Internal Audit

 

 

 

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

3

3 external appoints

Greening Randwick

 

 

 

D

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

Mayor + 2

4

4 community reps

La Perouse Museum & Headland Trust

D

 

D

C

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor + 3

5

5 external appoints

Memorial for Fallen Lifesavers Trust

 

 

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

5

7 external appoints + GM

 


 

COUNCIL REPRESENTATION ON OUTSIDE COMMITTEES

 

Committee

Andrews

Belleli

Bowen

D’Souza

Garcia

Matson

Moore

Nash

Neilson

Roberts

Seng

Shurey

Smith

Stavrinos

Stevenson

 

Councillor Reps

 

Eastern Region LG Aboriginal and TSI Forum

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Eastern Suburbs Business Enterprise Centre Ltd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

Joint Regional Planning Panel

D

 

AD

 

 

AD

AD

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 + 5AD

 

NSW Public Libraries Association

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

Randwick City Tourism Inc. Exec.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

Randwick Traffic

 

 

 

D

 

AD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 + 1AD

 

SSROC

D

 

 

M

 

 

AD

 

 

 

 

 

 

AD

 

Mayor + 1 + 2AD

Sydney Coastal Councils

 

 

 

 

 

AD

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

AD

 

2 + 2AD

             Member                                      C               Chairperson                                                 D               Delegate                                                       Mayor       -                                  M
w               Mayor as Alternate Chair        DC            Deputy Chairperson                                                     AD            Alternative Delegate                                  Deputy Mayor -        DM