Extraordinary Council Meeting

 

  BUSINESS PAPER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 30 September 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Administrative Centre 30 Frances Street Randwick 2031

Telephone: 02 9399 0999 or

1300 722 542 (for Sydney metropolitan area)

Fax:02 9319 1510

general.manager@randwick.nsw.gov.au

www.randwick.nsw.gov.au


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Ordinary Council                                                                                            30 September 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Extraordinary Council Meeting

 

Notice is hereby given that an Extraordinary Council Meeting of the Council of the City of Randwick will be held in the Council Chamber, First Floor, 90 Avoca Street, Randwick on Tuesday, 30 September 2014 at 7:00pm.

 

Prayer and Acknowledgement of the local indigenous people

Prayer

Almighty God,

We humbly beseech you to bestow your blessings upon this Council and to direct and prosper our deliberations to the advancement of your glory and the true welfare of the people of Randwick and Australia.

Amen”

Acknowledgement of the local indigenous people

I would like to acknowledge that we are here today on the land of the Bidjigal people of the Dharwahal Nation.  The Bidjigal people are the traditional owners and custodians of this land and form part of the wider aboriginal nations of the Sydney area.  On behalf of Randwick City Council I would also like to acknowledge and pay my respects to the Elders both past and present.”

Apologies/Granting of Leave of Absences 

Declarations of Pecuniary and Non-Pecuniary Interests

Privacy warning;

In respect to Privacy & Personal Information Protection Act, members of the public are advised that the proceedings of this meeting will be recorded for the purposes of clause 66 of Council’s Code of Meeting Practice.

Address of Council by Members of the Public

Mayoral Minutes

Mayoral Minutes, if any, will be distributed on the night of the meeting.

Urgent Business

General Manager's Report

GM28/14   Election of Mayor and Deputy Mayor and election of Council Committees....... 1

 

 

 

…………………………………………………….

Sima Truuvert

acting General Manager

 


Ordinary Council                                                                                            30 September 2014

 

 

General Manager's Report No. GM28/14

 

 

Subject:                  Election of Mayor and Deputy Mayor and election of Council Committees

Folder No:                   F2005/00751

Author:                   Julie Hartshorn, Senior Administrative Coordinator     

 

Introduction

 

The purpose of this report is to facilitate the election of the Mayor and Deputy Mayor and the appointment of Councillors to the various internal and external committees.

 

Issues

 

In September each year, the Council is required to conduct an election for the position of Mayor and Deputy Mayor. 

 

Further, at the Extraordinary Council Meeting held on 24 September 2013 it was resolved that the appointment of Council’s Committees be for the 12 month period to September 2014.  It is, therefore, necessary for Council to make further appointments to Committees for the period September 2014 to September 2015 (or to the end of the current Council’s term of office, being September 2016).

 

1.      Election of Mayor – September 2014 to September 2015

 

The procedure to be followed for the election of Mayor is outlined in Part 11 of the Local Government (General) Regulation 2005, and is reproduced hereunder:

 

“Part 1 – Preliminary

 

Returning Officer

 

1.      The General Manager (or a person appointed by the General Manager) is the Returning Officer.

 

Nomination

 

2.

(1)

A Councillor may be nominated without notice for election as Mayor or    Deputy Mayor.

 

(2)

The nomination is to be made in writing by 2 or more Councillors (one of

whom may be the nominee).  The nomination is not valid unless the nominee has indicated consent to the nomination in writing.

 

(3)

The nomination is to be delivered or sent to the Returning Officer.

 

(4)

The Returning Officer is to announce the names of the nominees at the council meeting at which the election is to be held.

Election

 

3.

(1)

If only one Councillor is nominated, that Councillor is elected.

 

(2)

If more than one Councillor is nominated, the Council is to resolve whether the election is to proceed by preferential ballot, by ordinary ballot or by open voting.

 

(3)

The election is to be held at the council meeting at which the Council resolves on the method of voting.

 

(4)

In this clause:

ballot has its normal meaning of secret ballot;

open voting means voting by a show of hands or similar means.

 

Part 2 – Ordinary Ballot or Open Voting

 

Application of Part

 

4.      This Part applies if the election proceeds by ordinary ballot or by open voting.

 

Marking of ballot-papers

 

5.

(1)

If the election proceeds by ordinary ballot, the Returning Officer is to decide the manner in which votes are to be marked on the ballot-papers.

 

(2)

The formality of a ballot-paper under this Part must be determined in

accordance with clause 76(1)(b) and (c) and (5) of this Regulation as if it were a ballot-paper referred to in that clause.

 

(3)

An informal ballot-paper must be rejected at the count.

 

Count - 2  candidates

 

6.

(1)

If there are only 2 candidates, the candidate with the higher number of votes is elected.

 

(2)

If there are only 2 candidates and they are tied, the one elected is to be chosen by lot.

 

Count – 3 or more candidates

 

7.

(1)

If there are 3 or more candidates, the one with the lowest number of votes is to be excluded.

 

(2)

If 3 or more candidates then remain, a further vote is to be taken of those candidates, and the one with the lowest number of votes from that further vote is to be excluded.

 

(3)

If, after that, 3 or more candidates still remain, the procedure set out in

sub-clause (2) is to be repeated until only 2 candidates remain.

 

(4)

A further vote is to be taken of the 2 remaining candidates.

 

(5)

Clause 6 of this Schedule then applies to the determination of the election as if the 2 remaining candidates had been the only candidates.

 

(6)

If at any stage during a count under sub clause (1) or (2), 2 or more candidates are tied on the lowest number of votes, the one excluded is to be chosen by lot.

 

Part 3 – Preferential Ballot

 

Application of Part

 

8.      This Part applies if the election proceeds by preferential ballot.

Ballot-papers and voting

 

9.

(1)

The ballot-papers are to contain the names of all the candidates.  The Councillors are to mark their votes by placing the numbers “1”, and “2” and so on against the various names so as to indicate the order of their preference for all the candidates.

 

(2)

The formality of a ballot-paper under this Part is to be determined in

accordance with clause 76(1)(b) and (c) and (5) of this Regulation as if it

were a ballot-paper referred to in that clause.

 

(3)

An informal ballot-paper must be rejected at the count.

 

Count

 

10.

(1)

If a candidate has an absolute majority of first preference votes, that candidate is elected.

 

(2)

If not, the candidate with the lowest number of first preference votes is

excluded and the votes on the unexhausted ballot-papers counted to him or her are transferred to the candidates with second preferences on those ballot-papers.

 

(3)

A candidate who then has an absolute majority of votes is elected, but, if no candidate then has an absolute majority of votes, the process of excluding the candidate who has the lowest number of votes and counting each of his or her unexhausted ballot-papers to the candidates remaining in the election next in order of the voter’s preference is repeated until one candidate has received an absolute majority of votes.  The latter is elected.

 

(4)

In this clause absolute majority in relation to votes means a number which is more than one-half of the number of unexhausted formal ballot-papers.

 

Tied candidates

 

11.

(1)

If, on any count of votes, there are 2 candidates in, or remaining in, the election and the numbers of votes cast for the 2 candidates are equal – the candidate whose name is first chosen by lot is taken to have received an absolute majority of votes and is therefore taken to be elected.

 

(2)

If, on any count of votes, there are 3 or more candidates in, or remaining in, the election and the numbers of votes cast for 2 or more candidates are equal and those candidates are the ones with the lowest number of votes on the count of the votes – the candidate whose name is first chosen by the lot is taken to have the lowest number of votes and is therefore excluded.

 

Part 4 – General

 

Choosing by lot

 

12.    To choose a candidate by lot, the names of the candidates who have equal numbers of votes are written on similar slips of paper by the returning officer, the slips are folded by the returning officer so as to prevent the names being seen, the slips are mixed and one is drawn at random by the returning officer and the candidate whose name is on the drawn slip is chosen.

Result

 

13.

The result of the election (including the name of the candidate elected as Mayor or Deputy Mayor) is:

 

 

(a)

to be declared to the Councillors at the council meeting at which the election is held by the Returning Officer, and

 

(b)

to be delivered or sent to the Director-General and to the Secretary of the Local Government and Shires Associations of New South Wales”.

 

2.      Election of Deputy Mayor – September 2014 to September 2015

 

In accordance with the provisions of Section 231 of the Local Government Act, the Council may elect one of its members to act as Deputy Mayor either for the Mayoral term or for a shorter term as may be resolved by the Council.  Further, the Deputy Mayor may exercise any function of the Mayor, at the request of the Mayor or if the Mayor is prevented by illness, absence or otherwise from exercising the function or if there is a casual vacancy in the office of Mayor.

 

The election provisions of Part 11 of the Local Government (General) Regulation 2005 also relate to the Deputy Mayor.

 

It has been Council’s normal practice to elect a Deputy Mayor for the same Mayoral Term, immediately following the election of the Mayor.

 

3.      Appointment of Committees

 

The Local Government Act, 1993 dispensed with any requirement to annually elect or appoint Standing Committees and the Council can appoint or elect committees as it considers necessary.

 

The appointment or election of members to Committees must be for a specified term, which obviously cannot exceed the term of the Council. Accordingly, on this occasion the Council must elect or appoint members to its Committees for any period of time (in the past the Council practice has been to elect committee representatives for a 12 month period from September to September). This includes the nomination of a Chairperson and Deputy Chairperson for each committee. It should be noted, however, that the Mayor does not delegate his/her right to assume the Chair of any Committee at any time, even allowing for the resolution by Council of committee structures from time to time. This is to allow the Mayor to assume the Chair at any time to move mayoral minutes at Committee Meetings.

 

The powers, duties and functions of all former Committees are subject to determination by the Council.  The Council may determine that the Committees, their duties, composition and quorums remain the same (or otherwise).

 

The former Committees, appointed in September, 2013, their duties, composition, quorums and membership details are attached to this report, in the following categories:

 

(i)     General Committees – internal committees of the Council that meet on a regular basis.

(ii)    Special Committees – committees of the Council that meet on an ad hoc basis.

(iii)    Advisory Committees – created to perform a specific function, often with

        outside representation.

(iv)   Councillor Representation on Outside Organisations/Committees – bodies to which the Council is entitled to elect or appoint Councillor representatives.

 

It should be noted that Council has previously resolved that the Administration & Finance Committee, the Civic Affairs Committee, the Community Services Committee, the Economic Development Committee, the Environment Committee, the Planning Committee and the Works Committee have full delegated authority to determine items on their agenda. 

 

In relation to the Council Meeting processes, the following suggestions are put forward for Councillors consideration;

 

Options

Abolish the Committees and have 2 Council Meetings per month

Conduct Planning Committee meetings prior to other committees for the convenience of member of the public

Change the number of Committees

Change the start times for meetings from 6.00pm to 6.30pm (or any other time more suitable to Councillors and the community)

 

Conclusion

 

It is necessary for the Council, at this meeting, to make certain decisions relating to the election of a Mayor and Deputy Mayor and appointment of delegates/members of committees and to external bodies.

 

Recommendation

 

(a)      Method of Voting - that, should it be necessary for an election to be held for the positions of Mayor and Deputy Mayor, Council determine the method of voting from one of the following:

 

·      Open Voting (traditional method at Randwick City Council)

·      Ordinary Ballot

·      Preferential Ballot.

 

(b)    Election of Mayor

i.   That the General Manager, as Returning Officer, calls nominations for the position of Mayor.

ii.   That, should more than one nomination be received, the General Manager, as Returning Officer, read the names of the candidates for the position of Mayor.

iii.  That, if necessary, an election be conducted in accordance with the Council’s resolution made in relation to recommendation (a) for the position of Mayor.

iv.  That the General Manager, as Returning Officer, declare the Mayor elected for the September, 2014 to September 2015 term.

 

(c)    Election of Deputy Mayor

i.   That the General Manager, as Returning Officer, calls nominations for the position of Deputy Mayor.

ii.   That, should more than one nomination be received, the General Manager, as Returning Officer, read the names of the candidates for the position of Deputy Mayor.

iii.  That, if necessary, an election be conducted in accordance with the Council’s resolution made in relation to recommendation (a) for the position of Deputy Mayor.

iv.  That the General Manager, as Returning Officer, declare the Deputy Mayor elected for the September, 2014 to September 2015 term.

 

(d)    Appointment of Committees & their membership

i.   That Council determine the Committees and their duties, functions, quorums and delegated authorities in accordance with the attachment to the this report.

ii.   That appointment to the Committees be for the period September 2014 to September 2015.

iii.   That Council proceed to elect, appoint or nominate Committee members to the Committees and external bodies.

 

Attachment/s:

 

1.View

Committees, duties, composition, quorum and membership details

 

2.View

Committee Membership 2013-14

 

3.

Nomination forms for Mayor and Deputy Mayor

INCLUDED UNDER SEPARATE COVER

 

 

 


Committees, duties, composition, quorum and membership details

Attachment 1

 

 

 

 

General Committees

 

 

Committee

Duties/Functions

Composition

Quorum

(i)

Administration & Finance

Delegated authority: To determine administrative & financial items & other relevant associated matters

All Councillors

8 Councillors

(ii)

Community Services

Delegated authority: To determine community development items & other relevant associated matters

All Councillors

8 Councillors

(iii)

Economic Development

Delegated authority: To determine matters associated with Economic Development and the implementation of the Randwick Economic Development Strategy and associated matters, including tourism

The Mayor &

7 Councillors

5 Councillors

(iv)

Environment

Delegated authority: To determine maters associated with the natural environment & other associated environmental issues

The Mayor &

7 Councillors

5 Councillors

(v)

Planning

Delegated authority: To determine Health, Building & Planning matters

All Councillors

8 Councillors

(vi)

Works

Delegated authority: To determine works items & other relevant associated matters

All Councillors

8 Councillors

 

Special Committees

 

 

Committee

Duties/Functions

Composition

Quorum

(i)

Randwick Aboriginal Consultative

To advise council on issues affecting Aboriginal Communities & review & monitor Council policy relating to Aboriginal communities

2 Councillors, staff representing each Council Division & not less than 6 community representatives

6 members

(ii)

Randwick Access

To monitor implementation & evaluation of Council’s Disability Discrimination Action Plan, to assist Council in the identification of current & future access needs for the community, to support & promote activities & special projects relating to people with disabilities, to comment on Council planning instruments in relation to disability issues, to assist in determining the most appropriate use of the Accessible Pathways Budget

 

Not less than 2 Councillors & 6 community representatives

6 members

(iii)

Australia Day

To plan arrangements for Australia Day celebrations

The Mayor & 6 Councillors & community representatives as deemed necessary by the Committee

 

3 members

(iv)

Randwick City Business Awards

To coordinate arrangements for the presentation of the Randwick City Business Awards

The Mayor & 3 Councillors & the Presidents (or nominees) of each Chamber of Commerce & a representative of the ESBEC

6 members

(v)

Civic Affairs

Delegated authority: To determine civic affairs matters, including;

i) to consider all nominations for Community &/or Civic Awards & to select the recipients;

ii) to consider nominations lodged annually in the programs under the Council Awards for Sporting Achievements & to select the recipient(s)

The Mayor & 9 Councillors & community representatives as deemed necessary by the Committee

6 Councillors

(vi)

Community Safety

To provide input into the preparation of the Community Safety Plan & enhance community safety & crime prevention - NOTE: THIS COMMITTEE HAS NOT BEEN CONVENED SINCE THE COMMUNITY SAFETY PLAN WAS ADOPTED IN 2008  

 

3 Councillors and staff, reps from Maroubra Local Area Command, Eastern Beaches Liquor Accord and a number of other groups, community organisations & individuals (as required)

N/A

(vii)

General Manager’s Performance Review

To convene ½ yearly monitoring meetings & once yearly review meetings with the GM to administer his Performance Agreement & to amend the Performance Agreement when required

The Mayor &

2 Councillors

3 members

(viii)

Randwick Multicultural Advisory

To ensure that all non-English speaking background residents are informed & have an understanding of Council’s role & responsibilities & advise Council on issues that affect NESB residents

An equal mix of Council & community reps, with at least 2 Councillors & representatives from each Council Division (Max 10 community reps/others, excluding Crs)

6 members

(ix)

Randwick Older Persons’ Advisory

To ensure that Council policies & programs are consistent with Commonwealth & State Government legislation & best practice relating to the full range of older people’s needs, to develop a Randwick Older People’s Policy, to comment on Council planning instruments, to assist Council in the identification of current & future needs of older persons & to plan associated activities & events

Not less than 2 Councillors & 6 community representatives but not more than 12 in total

6 members

(x)

Road Safety Steering

To provide peer & expert guidance, advice, feedback, information & support to Council’s Community Road Safety Officer, focusing on behavioural & educational issues

2 staff (integrated transport) & 1 staff (community prog & p/ship)

 2 Councillors, 1 rep from each of RTA, NSW Police, Eastern Beaches Liquor Accord, Dept Education & Training, Southern Sydney Health Promotion Unit

N/A

(xi)

Sports

To ensure that Council policies and programs are consistent with Commonwealth & State Government legislation & best practice relevant to the full range of local sporting & recreation needs, to comment on Council planning instruments, including Plans of Management, in relation to sporting facilities, to assist Council in the identification of current & future sporting needs for the community etc

The Mayor & 3 Councillors, plus 6-15 reps of peak sporting bodies or associations (being residents of Randwick or members of local sporting bodies, plus Council staff reps

6 members

(xii)

Randwick Youth Advisory

To assist Council in the identification of the current interests of young people (ages 15-24 years), to support & promote activities & special projects relating to young people, to comment on Council planning instruments, to encourage students & young people’s participation in Council’s activities and community service initiatives etc

Not less than 2 Councillors & 6 young people (ages 15-24), but not more than 12 in total

6 members

(xiii)

Cultural Advisory Committee

To bring together key stakeholders in artistic and cultural development within

Randwick City to facilitate the sharing of resources, knowledge, facilities, ideas and opportunities; and to advise Council on its public art, placemaking and cultural initiatives.

Maximum 12 members, consisting of no less than 5 local

practising artists and 2 Councillors

N/A

(xiv)

Internal Audit Committee

The objective of the Internal Audit Committee (Committee) is to provide independent assurance and assistance to Randwick City Council on areas including risk management, control, legislative compliance and external accountability responsibilities.

 

Mayor, plus 3 x external appointments (with relevant experience)

3

(xv)

Green Square and West Kensington Floodplain Management Committee

 

Provide advice to Council on flooding related policies and objectives for the Green Square and West Kensington catchment as well as the implementation of the floodplain management process.

 

2 Councillors, 2 community reps, 4 Council staff, 1 SES rep, 1 adjoining Council and Centennial & Moore Pk Trust rep (as appropriate) and 1 DECC rep

N/A

(xvi)

Kensington - Centennial Park Floodplain Management Committee

 

Provide advice to Council on flooding related policies and objectives for the Kensington - Centennial Park catchments as well as the implementation of the floodplain management process.

 

2 Councillors, 2 community reps, 4 Council staff, 1 SES rep, 1 adjoining Council and Centennial & Moore Pk Trust rep (as appropriate) and 1 DECC rep

N/A

(xvii)

Maroubra Bay Floodplain Management Committee

 

Provide advice to Council on flooding related policies and objectives for the Maroubra Bay catchment as well as the implementation of the floodplain management process.

 

2 Councillors, 2 community reps, 4 Council staff, 1 SES rep, 1 adjoining Council and Centennial & Moore Pk Trust rep (as appropriate) and 1 DECC rep

N/A

(xviii)

Coogee Bay Floodplain Management Committee

 

Provide advice to Council on flooding related policies and objectives for the Coogee Bay catchment as well as the implementation of the floodplain management process.

 

 

2 Councillors, 2 community reps, 4 Council staff, 1 SES rep, 1 adjoining Council and Centennial & Moore Pk Trust rep (as appropriate) and 1 DECC rep

N/A

 

Councillor representation on outside organisations/committees

 

 

Committee

Duties/Functions

Composition

Randwick City Council Entitlement

(i)

Eastern Region Local Government Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Forum

To consult local Aboriginal communities & their organisations in order to develop policies & cooperative strategies at a regional level & which will stimulate local government commitment to the reconciliation process

Councillors & staff from Randwick, Botany Bay, Waverley & Woollahra Council & indigenous community reps

The Mayor & any interested Councillors

(ii)

Eastern Suburbs Business Enterprise Centre (ESBEC)

To achieve, seek & support employment creation & business development initiatives & to promote the development of economic well being within the community and, in doing so, to generate employment opportunities

Councillors, staff & community reps from Waverley, Woollahra & Randwick Councils

1 Councillor

(iii)

Joint Regional Planning Panel (JRPP)

The principal function of regional panels is to determine regionally significant DAs.

5 members (1 Chair appointed by the Minister, 2 other members appointed by the Minister & 2 Council-appointed members

 

2 Councillors + 5 alternate delegates

(iv)

Metropolitan Public Libraries Association

As a member of the MPLA, Randwick City Council is entitled to 1 vote at the AGM

Representatives from member organisations

1 Councillor

(v)

Randwick City Tourism Inc

To encourage residents of the City to appreciate the benefits of tourism, to provide a cohesive & unified focus for the Council & private sector activities to encourage appropriate tourism development, to coordinate the local tourism industry & its promotion, to advise Council on tourism policy & represent Randwick’s tourism interest to government & the tourist industry etc

1 Councillor & 8 members of the local community (who are involved in or interested in tourism)

1 Councillor

(vi)

Randwick Traffic Committee

To authorise traffic facilities & consider road safety issues

1 Councillor & 1 alternate (Councillor), Council Traffic Engineer & reps from RTA, Police, State Transit and the State Member of Parliament

 

 

1 Councillor & 1 alternate delegate (Councillor) in accordance with RTA delegation

(vii)

Southern Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils (SSROC)

To consider & assess the needs, disadvantages & opportunities of the member Councils & of the Southern Sydney region, to make representation & submissions relative to the needs, to submit requests for financial assistant, policy change and additional resources for the region or for member councils etc

Elected reps from – Bankstown, Hurstville, Randwick, Rockdale, Botany Bay, Sutherland, Canterbury, Kogarah, Marrickville, Waverley & Woollahra Councils

2 delegates (1 being the Mayor) & 2 alternate delegates.  Each delegate also serves on a SSROC Standing Committee

(viii)

SSROC Access Committee

To consider disability access issues & to develop policies & cooperative strategies at a regional level

Councillors & staff from SSROC Councils

1 Councillor

(iv)

Sydney Coastal Councils

To maintain sharp focus on all water pollution issues that affect the coastal, harbour, bay and river environment within the areas covered by the member Councils and to develop initiatives to protect those areas.

 

Member Councils - Botany, Hornsby, Leichhardt, Manly, Mosman, North Sydney, Pittwater, Randwick, Rockdale, Sydney City, Sutherland, Warringah, Waverley, Willoughby & Woollahra

Councillors & staff from member Councils

2 Councillors & 2 alternate delegates (Councillors)

 


Committee Membership 2013-14

Attachment 2

 

 

 

COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP – SEPTEMBER 2013-2014

GENERAL COMMITTEES

 

Committee

Andrews

Belleli

Bowen

D’Souza

Garcia

Matson

Moore

Nash

Neilson

Roberts

Seng

Shurey

Smith

Stavrinos

Stevenson

 

Councillor Reps

 

Quorum

Administration & Finance

DC

w

C

Mayor + 14

8

Community Services

DC

w

C

Mayor + 14

8

Economic Development

w

DC

C

Mayor + 14

8

Environment

 

 

 

DC

w

C

 

 

 

Mayor + 14

8

Planning

C

w

DC

Mayor + 14

8

Works

DC

w

C

Mayor + 14

8

FLOODPLAIN MANAGEMENT COMMITTEES

 

Committee

Andrews

Belleli

Bowen

D’Souza

Garcia

Matson

Moore

Nash

Neilson

Roberts

Seng

Shurey

Smith

Stavrinos

Stevenson

 

Councillor Reps

 

Quorum

Green Square & West Kensington

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

Various

2

Kensington & Centennial Park

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

D

 

 

 

Various

2

Maroubra Bay

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

Various

2

Coogee Bay

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

Various

2

SPECIAL COMMITTEES/ADVISORY COMMITTEES

 

Committee

Andrews

Belleli

Bowen

D’Souza

Garcia

Matson

Moore

Nash

Neilson

Roberts

Seng

Shurey

Smith

Stavrinos

Stevenson

 

Councillor Reps

 

Quorum

Community Reps

Aboriginal Consultative

 

 

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

2

6

>6

Access

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

6

>6

Australia Day

D

 

C

 

 

 

D

 

 

D

 

D

 

D

D

Mayor + 6

3

As necessary

Business Awards

 

 

C

D

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

D

 

Mayor + 3

6

Chamber Presidents

 

Civic Affairs

D

 

D

DC

 

D

 

C

D

D

 

 

D

D

D

Mayor + 9

6

As necessary

Community Safety

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

D

 

3

N/A

<20

GM Performance Review

 

 

D

 

 

D

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor + 2

3

N/A

Multicultural Advisory

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

 

 

 

2

6

<10

Older Persons Advisory

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

6

<12

Road Safety Steering

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

2

2

As necessary

Sports

D

 

 

 

D

AD

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

D

Mayor + 3

6

15

Youth Advisory

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

 

 

2

N/A

15

Cultural Advisory

 

D

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

N/A

> 5 local practising artists

COUNCIL REPRESENTATION ON OUTSIDE COMMITTEES

 

Committee

Andrews

Belleli

Bowen

D’Souza

Garcia

Matson

Moore

Nash

Neilson

Roberts

Seng

Shurey

Smith

Stavrinos

Stevenson

 

Councillor Reps

 

Eastern Region LG Aboriginal and TSI Forum                           

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Eastern Suburbs Business Enterprise Centre Ltd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

1

 

Joint Regional Planning Panel

 

 

 

 

AD

D

AD

D

 

AD

 

 

AD

 

 

2

 

Metropolitan Public Libraries Assoc

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

Randwick City Tourism Inc. Exec.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

Randwick Traffic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

SSROC

AD

 

D

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

AD

 

 

2

 

SSROC Access (this Committee needs to be deleted 2014-15 as they have not met since 2007)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Sydney Coastal Councils

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

D

2

           Member                                   C             Chairperson                                          D             Delegate                                                 Mayor     -                       Cr Scott Nash

DC           Deputy Chairperson                                             AD           Alternative Delegate                                                                                              Deputy Mayor -      Cr Anthony Andrews

w             Note: the Mayor does not delegate his/her right to assume the Chair of any Committee at any time, even allowing for the resolution by Council of committee structures from time to time.