THESE MINUTES ARE DRAFT UNTIL CONFIRMED AT THE NEXT MONTHLY MEETING OF THIS COUNCIL AND/OR COMMITTEE

 

MINUTES OF Extraordinary Council Meeting of the Council of the City of Randwick HELD ON Tuesday, 24 September 2013 AT 7:04 p.m.

 

Present:

 

The Mayor, Councillor T Bowen (Chairperson) (East Ward)

 

Councillor N D’Souza (Deputy Mayor) (South Ward)

 

North Ward                                           -   Councillors K Neilson, L Shurey & K Smith

                                                             

South Ward                                          -   Councillors R Belleli & P Garcia

 

East Ward                                            -   Councillors M Matson & B Roberts

 

West Ward                                           -   Councillors G Moore, S Nash & H Stavrinos

 

Central Ward                                        -   Councillors A Andrews, T Seng &

                                                              G Stevenson

 

Officers Present:

 

General Manager                                             Mr R Brownlee

Director City Services                                      Mr J Frangoples

Director City Planning                                       Ms S Truuvert

Director Governance & Financial Services             Mr G Banting

Manager Administrative Services                        Mr D Kelly

Manager Development Assessment                     Mr K Kyriacou

Communications Manager                                  Mr J Hay

 

 

Prayer & Acknowledgement of Local Indigenous People

 

The Council Prayer was read by Cr D’Souza. The Acknowledgement of Local Indigenous People was read by Cr Belleli.

 

Apologies/Granting of Leave of Absences 

 

Nil.

 

Confirmation of the Minutes

Nil.

 

Declarations of Pecuniary and Non-Pecuniary Interests

 

Nil.

 

Address of Council by Members of the Public

Nil.

 

Mayoral Minutes

 

 

MM77/13  Mayoral Minute - End of Term report (F2005/00751)

284/13

RESOLUTION: (Mayor, Cr T Bowen) that the report of the outgoing Mayor Councillor Tony Bowen be received and noted.

 

MOTION: (Mayor, Cr T Bowen) CARRIED - SEE RESOLUTION.

 

Urgent Business

 

Nil.

 

Director City Planning Reports

 

Nil.

 

General Manager's Reports

 

 

GM21/13  General Manager's Report - Election of Mayor and Deputy Mayor and Election of Council Committees (F2005/00751)

 

 

285/13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

286/13

Method of Voting

 

RESOLUTION: (Matson/Andrews) that should there be more than one (1) candidate duly nominated for the positions of Mayor and Deputy Mayor, then the elections are to be conducted by the method of open voting (show of hands) in accordance with Schedule 7, Part 1, Clause 3 of the Local Government (General) Regulation and the names be taken in alphabetical order.

 

MOTION: (Matson/Andrews) CARRIED - SEE RESOLUTION.

 

The Mayor Cr Tony Bowen vacated the Chair and handed over to the General Manager as Returning Officer for the election.

 

Election of Mayor

 

The General Manager, as Returning Officer, invited nominations in writing from Councillors for the Office of Mayor, in accordance with Schedule 7, Part 1, Clause 2 of the Local Government (General) Regulation. The General Manager declared the nominations closed.

 

Councillor Nash was duly nominated for the Office of Mayor.

 

Councillor Nash accepted the nomination in writing.

 

Voting for the Election of Mayor

 

The General Manager advised, in accordance with Schedule 7, Part 4, Clause 13 of the Regulation that, given there was only one (1) nomination for the position of Mayor, COUNCILLOR NASH was declared ELECTED as Mayor for the ensuing term until September 2014.

 

Election of Deputy Mayor

 

The General Manager, as Returning Officer, invited nominations in writing from Councillors for the Office of Deputy Mayor, in accordance with Schedule 7, Part 1, Clause 2 of the Local Government (General) Regulation. The General Manager declared the nominations closed.

Councillors Andrews & Matson were duly nominated for the Office of Deputy Mayor.

 

Councillors Andrews & Matson accepted the nomination in writing.

 

The General Manager advised, in accordance with Schedule 7, Part 4, Clause 13 of the Regulation, that the respective candidates received the following number of votes:

Councillor Andrews      12 votes

Councillor Matson       3 votes

 

The Returning Officer thereupon declared COUNCILLOR ANDREWS ELECTED as Deputy Mayor for the ensuing term until September 2014.

 

 

Appointment of Committees & their Membership

 

RESOLUTION: (Matson/Andrews) that:-

 

a)     the Committees and their duties, functions, quorums and delegated authorities, as tabled at the meeting, be accepted; and

 

b)     appointment to those Committees (and external bodies) for the ensuing term until September 2014 be in accordance with the attachment to these Minutes.

 

MOTION: (Matson/Andrews) CARRIED - SEE RESOLUTION.

 

Director City Services Reports

Nil

Director Governance & Financial Services Reports

Nil.

 

Petitions

Nil.

 

Motions Pursuant to Notice

Nil.

 

Notice of Rescission Motions

Nil.

 

 

There being no further business, His Worship the Mayor, Cr T Bowen, declared the meeting closed at 8.00pm.

 

The minutes of this meeting were confirmed at the Ordinary Meeting of the Council of the City of Randwick held on Tuesday, 22 October 2013.

 

 

 

 

 

 

...................................................

CHAIRPERSON

 


COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP – SEPTEMBER 2013-2014

GENERAL COMMITTEES

 

Committee

Andrews

Belleli

Bowen

D’Souza

Garcia

Matson

Moore

Nash

Neilson

Roberts

Seng

Shurey

Smith

Stavrinos

Stevenson

 

Councillor Reps

 

Quorum

Administration & Finance

DC

w

C

Mayor + 14

8

Community Services

DC

w

C

Mayor + 14

8

Economic Development

w

DC

C

Mayor + 14

8

Environment

 

 

 

DC

w

C

 

 

 

Mayor + 14

8

Planning

C

w

DC

Mayor + 14

8

Works

DC

w

C

Mayor + 14

8

FLOODPLAIN MANAGEMENT COMMITTEES

 

Committee

Andrews

Belleli

Bowen

D’Souza

Garcia

Matson

Moore

Nash

Neilson

Roberts

Seng

Shurey

Smith

Stavrinos

Stevenson

 

Councillor Reps

 

Quorum

Green Square & West Kensington

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

Various

2

Kensington & Centennial Park

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

D

 

 

 

Various

2

Maroubra Bay

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

Various

2

Coogee Bay

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

Various

2

SPECIAL COMMITTEES/ADVISORY COMMITTEES

 

Committee

Andrews

Belleli

Bowen

D’Souza

Garcia

Matson

Moore

Nash

Neilson

Roberts

Seng

Shurey

Smith

Stavrinos

Stevenson

 

Councillor Reps

 

Quorum

Community Reps

Aboriginal Consultative

 

 

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

2

6

>6

Access

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

6

>6

Australia Day

D

 

C

 

 

 

D

 

 

D

 

D

 

D

D

Mayor + 6

3

As necessary

Business  Awards

 

 

C

D

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

D

 

Mayor + 3

6

Chamber Presidents

 

Civic Affairs

D

 

D

DC

 

D

 

C

D

D

 

 

D

D

D

Mayor + 9

6

As necessary

Community Safety

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

D

 

3

N/A

<20

GM Performance Review

 

 

D

 

 

D

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor + 2

3

N/A

Multicultural Advisory

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

 

 

 

2

6

<10

Older Persons Advisory

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

6

<12

Road Safety Steering

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

2

2

As necessary

Sports

D

 

 

 

D

AD

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

D

Mayor + 3

6

15

Youth Advisory

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

 

 

2

N/A

15

Cultural Advisory

 

D

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

N/A

> 5 local practising artists

COUNCIL REPRESENTATION ON OUTSIDE COMMITTEES

 

Committee

Andrews

Belleli

Bowen

D’Souza

Garcia

Matson

Moore

Nash

Neilson

Roberts

Seng

Shurey

Smith

Stavrinos

Stevenson

 

Councillor Reps

 

Eastern Region LG Aboriginal and TSI Forum                           

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Eastern Suburbs Business Enterprise Centre Ltd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

1

 

Joint Regional Planning Panel

 

 

 

 

AD

D

AD

D

 

AD

 

 

AD

 

 

2

 

Metropolitan Public Libraries Assoc

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

Randwick City Tourism Inc. Exec.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

Randwick Traffic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

SSROC

AD

 

D

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

AD

 

 

2

 

SSROC Access

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Sydney Coastal Councils

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

D

2

           Member                                   C              Chairperson                                            D              Delegate                                                  Mayor      -                       Cr Scott Nash

w             Mayor as Ex-officio                 DC           Deputy Chairperson                                                AD           Alternative Delegate                                Deputy Mayor -        Cr Anthony Andrews