THESE MINUTES ARE DRAFT UNTIL CONFIRMED AT THE NEXT MONTHLY MEETING OF THIS COUNCIL AND/OR COMMITTEE

 

MINUTES OF Extraordinary Council Meeting of the Council of the City of Randwick HELD ON

Tuesday, 27 September 2011 AT 7:05pm

 

Present:

 

The Mayor, Councillor M Matson (Chairperson) (East Ward)

 

Councillor K Smith (Deputy Mayor) (North Ward)

 

North Ward                                           -   Councillors P Tracey & M Woodsmith 

 

South Ward                                          -   Councillors R Belleli & C Matthews

 

East Ward                                            -   Councillors T Bowen & B Notley-Smith

 

West Ward                                           -   Councillors B Hughes, J Procopiadis &

                                                              S Nash

 

Central Ward                                        -   Councillors A Andrews, T Seng &

                                                              G Stevenson

 

Officers Present:

 

General Manager                                             Mr R Brownlee

Director City Services                                      Mr J Frangoples

Director City Planning                                       Ms S Truuvert

Director Governance & Financial Services             Mr G Banting

Manager Administrative Services                        Mr D Kelly

Communications Manager                                  Mr J Hay

Manager Organisational Staff Services                 Ms F Calabrese

Acting Coordinator Community Development         Ms K Griffiths

 

Prayer & Acknowledgement of Local Indigenous People

 

The Council Prayer was read by the Mayor, Cr Matson. The Acknowledgement of Local Indigenous People was read by Cr Woodsmith.

 

Apologies/Granting of Leave of Absences 

 

An apology was received from Cr White.

 

RESOLVED: (Procopiadis/Smith) that the apology received from Cr White be accepted and leave of absence from the meeting be granted.

 


Declarations of Pecuniary and Non-Pecuniary Interests

 

Nil.

 

Address of Council by Members of the Public

Nil.

 

Mayoral Minutes

 

MM76/11  Mayoral Minute - Message from the Outgoing Mayor, Cr Murray Matson (F2005/00751)

170/11

RESOLUTION: (Mayor, Cr  Matson) that the report of the outgoing Mayor be received and noted.

 

MOTION: (Mayor, Cr Matson) CARRIED - SEE RESOLUTION.

  

Urgent Business

Nil.

 

General Manager's Reports

 

GM30/11  General Manager's Report - Election of Mayor and Deputy Mayor and Election of Council Committees (F2005/00751)

171/11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

172/11

RESOLUTION: (Smith/Andrews) that, should there be more than one (1) candidate duly nominated for the positions of Mayor and Deputy Mayor, then the elections are to be conducted by the method of open voting (show of hands) in accordance with Schedule 7, Part 1, Clause 3 of the Local Government (General) Regulation and the names be taken in alphabetical order.

 

MOTION: (Smith/Andrews) CARRIED – SEE RESOLUTION.

 

(b)    (b)    Election of Mayor

 

i.       Nominations for Mayor      
The General Manager, as Returning Officer, invited nominations in writing from Councillors for the Office of Mayor, in accordance with Schedule 7, Part 1, Clause 2 of the Local Government (General) Regulation. The General Manager declared the nominations closed.   

Councillors Bowen and Nash were duly nominated for the Office of Mayor.

Councillors Bowen and Nash each accepted the nomination in writing.

 

ii.      Voting for the Election of Mayor

The General Manager advised, in accordance with Schedule 7, Part 4, Clause 13 of the Regulation, that the respective candidates received the following number of votes:

Councillor Bowen 3 votes

Councillor Nash           11 votes

 

The Returning Officer thereupon declared COUNCILLOR NASH ELECTED as Mayor for the ensuing term until September 2012.

 

(c)    Election of Deputy Mayor

 

i.               Nomination for Deputy Mayor

The General Manager, as Returning Officer, invited nominations in writing from Councillors for the Office of Deputy Mayor, in accordance with Schedule 7, Part 1, Clause 2 of the Local Government (General) Regulation. The General Manager declared the nominations closed.      

Councillors Hughes and Stevenson were duly nominated for the Office of Deputy Mayor.

 

Councillors Hughes and Stevenson each accepted the nomination in writing.


Voting for the Election of Deputy Mayor

The General Manager advised, in accordance with Schedule 7, Part 4, Clause 13 of the Regulation, that the respective candidates received the following number of votes:

Councillor Hughes       8 votes

Councillor Stevenson   6 votes

 

The Returning Officer thereupon declared COUNCILLOR HUGHES ELECTED as Deputy Mayor for the ensuing term until September 2012.

 

(d)   Appointment of Committees & their Membership

 

RESOLUTION: (Andrews/Seng) that:

 

a)     the Committees and their duties, functions, quorums and delegated authorities, as tabled at the meeting, be accepted; and

 

b)     appointment to those Committees (and external bodies) for the ensuing term until September 2012 be in accordance with the attachment to these Minutes.

 

MOTION: (Andrews/Seng) CARRIED - SEE RESOLUTION.

 

AMENDMENT: (Matson/Woodsmith) that Cr Hughes be nominated as Council’s 2nd delegate to SSROC. LOST.

 

 

There being no further business, His Worship the Mayor, Cr Nash, declared the meeting closed at 7.41pm.

 

 

The minutes of this meeting were confirmed at the Ordinary Meeting of the Council of the City of Randwick held on Tuesday, 18 October 2011.

 

 

 

 

 

...................................................

CHAIRPERSON


Minutes of EXTRAORDINARY COUNCIL MEETING                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  27 SEPTEMBER 2011

 

RANDWICK CITY COUNCIL - COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP – SEPTEMBER 2011-2012

 

GENERAL COMMITTEES

 

Committee

 

Andrews

 

Stevenson

 

Belleli

 

Matthews

 

Hughes

 

Smith

 

Matson

 

Nash

 

Notley-Smith

 

Procopiadis

 

Seng

 

Bowen

 

Tracey

 

White

 

Woodsmith

 

Councillor Reps

 

Quorum

 

Community Services

P

P

P

P

P

P

DC

è

P

P

P

P

P

P

C

Mayor + 14

8

 

Works

P

P

P

C

DC

P

P

è

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

Mayor + 14

8

Administration & Finance

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

è

P

P

P

C

P

P

DC

Mayor+ 14

8

 

Planning

P

P

P

P

DC

C

P

è

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

Mayor + 14

8

Environment Committee

 

 

P

 

DC

P

C

è

 

 

 

 

P

P

P

Mayor + 7

5

 

Economic Development Committee

 

P

 P

 

P

 

P

C

P

P

 

 

 

DC

 

Mayor + 7

5

 

 

 

SPECIAL COMMITTEES/ADVISORY COMMITTEES

 

Committee

 

Andrews

 

Stevenson

 

Belleli

 

Matthews

 

Hughes

 

Smith

 

Matson

 

Nash

 

Notley-Smith

 

Procopiadis

 

Seng

 

Bowen

 

Tracey

 

White

 

Woodsmith

 

Community

Reps/ Others

 

Councillor Reps

 

Quorum

Civic Affairs

P

 

DC

C

P

P

P

è

 

 

P

P

 

P

 

As necessary

Mayor + 9

6

Australia Day

DC

P

 

 

C

P

P

è

 

 

 

 

 

P

 

As necessary

Mayor + 6

3

Randwick Access

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

 

 

C

Not Less than 6

2

6

Randwick Older Persons’ Advisory

 

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

Up to 12, not less than 6

2

6

Randwick Youth Advisory

 

 

 

 

 

C

 

 

 

DC

 

 

 

 

 

Up to 15, not less than 6

2

6

Greening Randwick

Sub-Committee

 

P

P

 

C

 

 

DC

 

 

 

 

P

 

P

As necessary

6

4

Randwick Aboriginal Consultative

 

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

Not less than 6

2

6

Randwick Multicultural Advisory

 

 

 

 

C

 

 

 

 

P

 

 

 

 

 

Max. 10

2

6

General Manager’s Performance Review

 

 

 

 

P

 

 

è

 

 

 

 

 

P

 

N/A

Mayor + 2

3

Community Safety Committee

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

è

 

 

 

 

P

 

 

Max. 20

3

N/A

Road Safety Steering Committee

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

è

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

As necessary

2

N/A

Sports

 

 

 

P

 

P

 

è

 

 

 

 

 

P

 

Max. 15

Mayor + 3

6

Cultural Advisory Committee

 

 

 

 

P

 

 

 

 

P

 

 

 

 

 

Max. 12

2

N/A

 

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

COUNCIL REPRESENTATION ON OUTSIDE COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Committee

 

Andrews

 

Stevenson

 

Belleli

 

Matthews

 

Hughes

 

Smith

 

Matson

 

Nash

 

Notley-Smith

 

Procopiadis

 

Seng

 

Bowen

 

Tracey

 

White

 

Woodsmith

 

Community Reps

 

Councillor

Reps

 

Randwick Traffic

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

AD

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Cr & Alt Cr

 

Southern Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils

D

 

 

 

AD

 

AD

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor + 1 Cr. + 2 Alts. = 4

 

Eastern Suburbs Business Enterprise Centre Ltd.

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Cr.

 

Sydney Coastal Councils

 

D

 

 

AD

 

 

 

 

 

 

AD

 

 

D

 

2 Cr. + 2 Alt.

 

Randwick City Tourism Inc. Exec.

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Cr.

 

Eastern Region Local Govt Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Forum

D

 

D

D

 

 

D

D

 

 

 

 

 

D

D

 

Mayor + Any interested Councillors

 

SSROC Access

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

1 Cr.

 

Metropolitan Public Libraries

Association

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

1 Cr

 

Mayor’s Water Reference Group

 

 

 

P

 

DC

 

P

C

 

 

 

 

 

P

 

 

Mayor + 4 Crs

 

Australian Sister Cities Association

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Cr

 

P          Member                         C          Chairperson                               D          Delegate                                               Mayor  -           Councillor Scott Nash

è          Mayor as Ex-officio         DC        Deputy Chairperson                   AD        Alternative Delegate                   Deputy Mayor -  Councillor Bradley Hughes