MINUTES OF Extraordinary Council Meeting of the Council of the City of Randwick HELD ON

Tuesday, 28 September 2010 AT 7:07pm

 

Present:

 

The Mayor, Councillor J Procopiadis (Chairperson) (West Ward)

 

Councillor R Belleli (Deputy Chairperson) (South Ward)

 

North Ward                                           -   Councillors K Smith, P Tracey &

                                                              M Woodsmith

 

South Ward                                          -   Councillors C Matthews & A White

 

East Ward                                            -   Councillors T Bowen, M Matson &

                                                              B Notley-Smith

 

West Ward                                           -   Councillors B Hughes & S Nash

 

Central Ward                                        -   Councillors A Andrews, T Seng &

                                                              G Stevenson

 

 

Officers Present:

 

General Manager                                             Mr R Brownlee

Director City Services                                      Mr J Frangoples

Director City Planning                                       Ms S Truuvert

Director Governance & Financial Services             Mr G Banting

Manager Administrative Services                        Mr D Kelly

Manager Development Assessment                     Mr K Kyriacou

Communications Manager                                  Ms D Brien

Manager Organisational Staff Services                 Ms F Calabrese

Media Officer                                                  Ms A Power

Communications Officer                                    Ms M Smith

 

Prayer & Acknowledgement of Local Indigenous People

 

The Council Prayer was read by Cr Smith. The Acknowledgement of Local Indigenous People was read by Cr Woodsmith.

 

Apologies/Granting of Leave of Absences

 

Nil.

 

Declarations of Pecuniary and Non-Pecuniary Interests

 

Nil.

Address of Council by Members of the Public

Nil.

 

Mayoral Minutes

 

MM51/10  Mayoral Minute - Message from Outgoing Mayor of Randwick - Cr John Procopiadis (F2005/00751)

710/10

RESOLUTION: (Mayor, Cr J Procopiadis) that the report of the outgoing Mayor be received and noted.

 

MOTION: (Mayor, Cr J Procopiadis) CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY - SEE RESOLUTION.

 

Urgent Business

Nil.

 

General Manager's Reports

 

GM46/10  General Manager's Report - Election of Mayor and Deputy Mayor and Election of Council Committees (F2005/00751)

 

 

711/10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

712/10

(a)    Method of Voting

 

RESOLUTION: (Matson/Nash) that, should there be more than one (1) candidate duly nominated for the positions of Mayor and Deputy Mayor, then the elections are to be conducted by the method of open voting (show of hands) in accordance with Schedule 7, Part 1, Clause 3 of the Local Government (General) Regulation and the names be taken in alphabetical order.

 

MOTION: (Andrews/Matthews) that, should there be more than one (1) candidate duly nominated for the positions of Mayor and Deputy Mayor, then the elections are to be conducted by the method of secret (ordinary) ballot in accordance with Schedule 7, Part 1, Clause 3 of the Local Government (General) Regulation and the names be taken in alphabetical order.

 

AMENDMENT: (Matson/Nash) CARRIED AND BECAME THE MOTION. MOTION CARRIED – SEE RESOLUTION.

 

(b)    Election of Mayor

 

i.       Nominations for Mayor      
The General Manager, as Returning Officer, invited nominations in writing from Councillors for the Office of Mayor, in accordance with Schedule 7, Part 1, Clause 2 of the Local Government (General) Regulation. The General Manager declared the nominations closed.   

Councillors Bowen and Matson were duly nominated for the Office of Mayor.

Councillors Bowen and Matson each accepted the nomination in writing.

 

ii.      Voting for the Election of Mayor

The General Manager advised, in accordance with Schedule 7, Part 4, Clause 13 of the Regulation, that the respective candidates received the following number of votes:

Councillor Bowen 7 votes

Councillor Matson       8 votes

 

The Returning Officer thereupon declared COUNCILLOR MATSON ELECTED as Mayor for the ensuing term until September 2011.

 

(c)    Election of Deputy Mayor

 

i.               Nomination for Deputy Mayor

The General Manager, as Returning Officer, invited nominations in writing from Councillors for the Office of Deputy Mayor, in accordance with Schedule 7, Part 1, Clause 2 of the Local Government (General) Regulation. The General Manager declared the nominations closed.      

Councillors Smith and Stevenson were duly nominated for the Office of Deputy Mayor.


Voting for the Election of Deputy Mayor

The General Manager advised, in accordance with Schedule 7, Part 4, Clause 13 of the Regulation, that the respective candidates received the following number of votes:

Councillor Smith                 11 votes

Councillor Stevenson          4 votes

 

The Returning Officer thereupon declared COUNCILLOR SMITH ELECTED as Deputy Mayor for the ensuing term until September 2011.

 

(d)   Appointment of Committees & their Membership

 

RESOLUTION: (Notley-Smith/Belleli) that:

 

a)     the Committees and their duties, functions, quorums and delegated authorities, as tabled at the meeting, be accepted; and

 

b)     appointment to those Committees (and external bodies) for the ensuing term until September 2011 be in accordance with the attachment to these Minutes.

 

MOTION: (Notley-Smith/Belleli) CARRIED - SEE RESOLUTION.

 

 

 

There being no further business, His Worship the Mayor, Cr M Matson, declared the meeting closed at 7.40 pm.

 

 

The minutes of this meeting were confirmed at the Ordinary Meeting of the Council of the City of Randwick held on Tuesday, 19 October 2010.

 

 

 

 

 

...................................................

CHAIRPERSON

 


RANDWICK CITY COUNCIL - COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP – SEPTEMBER, 2010-2011

GENERAL COMMITTEES

 

Committee

 

Andrews

 

Stevenson

 

Belleli

 

Matthews

 

Hughes

 

Smith

 

Matson

 

Nash

 

Notley-Smith

 

Procopiadis

 

Seng

 

Bowen

 

Tracey

 

White

 

Woodsmith

 

Councillor Reps

 

Quorum

Community Services

P

P

P

P

P

P

è

P

P

P

P

P

DC

P

C

Mayor + 14

8

 

Works

P

P

C

P

P

P

è

P

P

P

P

P

P

DC

P

Mayor + 14

8

Administration & Finance

P

P

P

P

P

P

è

DC

P

P

P

C

P

P

P

Mayor+ 14

8

 

Planning

P

P

P

P

DC

P

è

P

P

P

C

P

P

P

P

Mayor + 14

8

Environment Committee

 

 

P

P

C

P

è

 

 

 

 

 

P

P

DC

Mayor + 7

5

Economic Development Committee

P

 

 

 

P

DC

è

C

 

P

P

 

 

P

 

Mayor + 7

5

FLOODPLAIN MANAGEMENT COMMITTEES

 

 

Committee

 

Andrews

 

Stevenson

 

Belleli

 

Matthews

 

Hughes

 

Smith

 

Matson

 

Nash

 

Notley-Smith

 

Procopiadis

 

Seng

 

Bowen

 

Tracey

 

White

 

Woodsmith

 

Community Reps

 

Councillor

Reps

 

Green Square & West Kensington

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

Various

Kensington - Centennial Park

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Various

2

Maroubra Bay

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

Various

2

Coogee Bay

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

Various

2

SPECIAL COMMITTEES/ADVISORY COMMITTEES

 

Committee

 

Andrews

 

Stevenson

 

Belleli

 

Matthews

 

Hughes

 

Smith

 

Matson

 

Nash

 

Notley-Smith

 

Procopiadis

 

Seng

 

Bowen

 

Tracey

 

White

 

Woodsmith

 

Community

Reps/ Others

 

Councillor Reps

 

Quorum

Civic Affairs

P

 

DC

C

P

P

è

P

 

P

P

 

 

P

 

As necessary

Mayor + 9

6

Australia Day

P

 

P

DC

 

 

è

 

P

 

P

 

 

C

 

As necessary

Mayor + 6

3

Randwick Access

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

Not Less than 6

2

6

Randwick Older Persons’ Advisory

 

 

 

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

Up to 12, not less than 6

2

6

Randwick Youth Advisory

 

 

 

 

 

C

 

DC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Up to 12, not less than 6

2

6

Greening Randwick

Sub-Committee

 

 

P

 

C

 

P

DC

 

 

 

P

 

 

P

As necessary

6

4

Randwick Aboriginal Consultative

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

 

P

Not less than 6

2

6

Randwick Multicultural Advisory

 

 

 

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

 

 

Max. 10

2

6

General Manager’s Performance Review

 

 

 

 

 

P

è

 

 

 

 

 

P

 

 

N/A

Mayor + 2

3

Community Safety Committee

P

 

 

 

 

 

P

 

 

 

 

P

 

 

 

Max. 20

3

N/A

Road Safety Steering Committee

C

 

 

 

 

 

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

As necessary

2

N/A

Sports

 

 

 

 

 

P

è

 

 

P

 

 

 

P

 

Max. 15

Mayor + 3

6

Cultural Advisory Committee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

 

 

 

 

 

P

Max. 12

2

N/A

COUNCIL REPRESENTATION ON OUTSIDE COMMITTEES

 

 

Committee

 

Andrews

 

Stevenson

 

Belleli

 

Matthews

 

Hughes

 

Smith

 

Matson

 

Nash

 

Notley-Smith

 

Procopiadis

 

Seng

 

Bowen

 

Tracey

 

White

 

Woodsmith

 

Community Reps

 

Councillor

Reps

 

Randwick Traffic

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AD

 

1 Cr & Alt Cr

 

Southern Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils

AD

 

 

 

AD

D

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor + 1 Cr. + 2 Alts. = 4

Eastern Suburbs Business Enterprise Centre Ltd.

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Cr.

Sydney Coastal Councils

AD

D

AD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

2 Cr. + 2 Alt.

 

Randwick City Tourism Inc. Exec.

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Cr.

 

Eastern Region Local Govt Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Forum

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

Mayor + Any interested Councillors

 

SSROC Access

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

1 Cr.

 

Metropolitan Public Libraries

Association

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

1 Cr

 

Mayor’s Water Reference Group

 

 

 

 

 

P

P

C

 

 

 

 

DC

 

P

 

 

Mayor + 4 Crs

 

Australian Sister Cities Association

 

 

 

 

 

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Cr

               

P              Member                                   C             Chairperson                                            D             Delegate                                                 Mayor      -                Councillor Murray Matson

è             Mayor as Ex-officio                                DC           Deputy Chairperson                                               AD           Alternative Delegate                                      Deputy Mayor -      Councillor Kiel Smith