MINUTES OF Extraordinary Council Meeting of the Council of the City of Randwick HELD ON Tuesday, 29 September 2009 AT 7:03pm

 

Present:

 

The Mayor, Councillor B. Notley-Smith (Chairperson) (East Ward)

 

Councillor M. Woodsmith (Deputy Chairperson) (North Ward)

 

 

North Ward                                           -  Councillors K. Smith & P. Tracey

 

South Ward                                          -  Councillors R. Belleli, C. Matthews &

                                                             A. White

 

East Ward                                            -  Councillors T. Bowen & M. Matson

 

West Ward                                           -  Councillors B. Hughes, S. Nash &

                                                             J. Procopiadis

 

Central Ward                                        -  Councillors A. Andrews, T. Seng &

                                                             G. Stevenson

 

 

Officers Present:

 

General Manager                                             Mr R Brownlee

Director City Services                                      Mr J Frangoples

Director City Planning                                       Ms S Truuvert

Director Governance & Financial Services             Mr G Banting

Manager Administrative Services                        Mr D Kelly

Communications Manager                                  Ms D Brien

Manager Information Services                            Mr G Curley

Manager Organisational Performance                   Ms K Walshaw

Media Officer                                                  Ms A Power

Events Officer                                                Ms K Griffith

 

 

Prayer & Acknowledgement of Local Indigenous People

 

The Council Prayer was read by Cr Smith. The Acknowledgement of Local Indigenous People was read by Cr Woodsmith.

 

Apologies/Granting of Leave of Absences 

 

Nil.

 

 

Declarations of Pecuniary and Non-Pecuniary Interests

 

Nil.

 

Address of Council by Members of the Public

Nil.

 

Mayoral Minutes

 

MM76/09  Mayoral Minute - Message from Outgoing Mayor of Randwick - Cr Bruce Notley-Smith (F2005/00751)

309/09

RESOLUTION: (Mayor, Cr B Notley-Smith) that the report of the outgoing Mayor be received and noted.

 

MOTION: (Mayor, Cr B Notley-Smith) CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY - SEE RESOLUTION.

 

General Manager's Reports

 

GM46/09  General Manager's Report - Election of Mayor and Deputy Mayor and Election of Council Committees (F2005/00751)

310/09

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

311/09

RESOLUTION: (Matson/Bowen)

 

(a)    Method of Voting

 

should there be more than one (1) candidate duly nominated for the positions of Mayor and Deputy Mayor, then the elections are to be conducted by the method of open voting (show of hands) in accordance with Part 1 of Schedule 3 of the Local Government (Elections) Regulation and the names be taken in alphabetical order.

 

(b)    Election of Mayor

 

i.       Nominations for Mayor

The General Manager, as Returning Officer, invited nominations in writing from Councillors for the Office of Mayor, in accordance with Schedule 3 of the Local Government (Elections) Regulation. The General Manager declared the nominations closed.

Councillors Bowen, Matthews and Procopiadis were duly nominated for the Office of Mayor.

Councillors Bowen and Procopiadis each accepted the nomination in writing. Cr Matthews withdrew his nomination.

 

ii.      Voting for the Election of Mayor


The General Manager advised, in accordance with Clause 13 of Part 4 of Schedule 3 of the Regulation, that the respective candidates received the following number of votes:-

Councillor Bowen        6 votes

Councillor Procopiadis          8 votes

 

Cr White abstained from voting on this matter.

 

The Returning Officer thereupon declared COUNCILLOR PROCOPIADIS ELECTED as Mayor for the ensuing term until September 2010.

 

(c)    Election of Deputy Mayor

 

i.               Nomination for Deputy Mayor


The General Manager, as Returning Officer, invited nominations in writing from Councillors for the Office of Deputy Mayor, in accordance with Schedule 3 of the Local Government (Elections) Regulation. The General Manager declared the nominations closed.

Councillors Andrews, Belleli, Hughes and Stevenson were duly nominated for the Office of Deputy Mayor.


Councillors Belleli, Hughes and Stevenson each accepted nomination in writing. Cr Andrews withdrew his nomination.

 

ii.             Voting for the Election of Deputy Mayor


The General Manager advised, in accordance with Clause 13 of Part 4 of Schedule 3 of the Regulation, that the respective candidates received the following number of votes:-

Councillor Belleli                 8 votes

Councillor Hughes               3 votes

Councillor Stevenson          3 votes

 

Cr White abstained from voting on this matter.

 

As two candidates were tied on the lowest number of votes the Returning Officer, in accordance with the Local Government (Elections) Regulation, chose one name by lot for exclusion. The Returning Officer thereupon declared COUNCILLOR STEVENSON EXCLUDED FROM THE BALLOT.

 

The vote was retaken and the respective candidates received the following number of votes:-

Councillor Belleli                 8 votes

Councillor Hughes               6 votes

 

Cr White abstained from voting on this matter.

 

The Returning Officer thereupon declared COUNCILLOR BELLELI ELECTED as Deputy Mayor for the ensuing term until September 2010.

 

MOTION: (Matson/Bowen) CARRIED - SEE RESOLUTION.

 

RESOLUTION: (Smith/Nash)

 

(d)    Appointment of Committees & their Membership

 

Council accept the Committees and their duties, functions, quorums and delegated authorities as detailed in the attachments to these minutes and that appointment to those Committees be for the ensuing term until September 2010.

 

MOTION: (Smith/Nash) CARRIED - SEE RESOLUTION.

 

AMENDMENT: (Hughes/Tracey) that Cr Bowen be the Chairman of the Planning Committee. LOST.

 

The DIVISION on the amendment was taken and the names of the Councillors voting FOR and AGAINST were as follows:

 

FOR

AGAINST

Councillor Bowen

Councillor Andrews

Councillor Hughes

Councillor Belleli

Councillor Matson

Councillor Matthews

Councillor Stevenson

Councillor Nash

Councillor Tracey

Councillor Notley-Smith

Councillor Woodsmith

Councillor Procopiadis

 

Councillor Seng

 

Councillor Smith

 

Councillor White

Total (6)

Total (9)

 

 

GM47/09  General Manager's Report - Establishment of Economic Development Committee (F2008/00589)

312/09

RESOLUTION: (Smith/Andrews) that:

 

(a)    an Economic Development Committee (being a Committee of Council) be established;

 

(b)    the Economic Development Committee be made up of eight (8) Councillors (with a quorum of five (5) members);

 

(c)    the Committee be delegated authority to with Economic Development and the implementation of the Randwick Economic Development Strategy and associated matters, including tourism (in accordance with the policy statement contained in the report);

 

(d)    the Economic Development Committee meet on the 2nd Tuesday of each month at 6.00pm and the inaugural meeting be held in October 2009;

 

(e)    Council’s Code of Meeting Practice be updated accordingly; and

 

(f)    the members, Chairperson and Deputy Chairperson of the Economic Development Committee be as detailed in the attachments to these minutes.

 

MOTION: (Smith/Andrews) CARRIED - SEE RESOLUTION.

 

Petitions

Nil.

 

Notices of Rescission Motions

Nil.

 

There being no further business, His Worship the Mayor, Cr J Procopiadis, declared the meeting closed at 7.53 pm.

 

The minutes of this meeting were confirmed at the Ordinary Meeting of the Council of the City of Randwick held on Tuesday, 20 October 2009.

 

 

...................................................

CHAIRPERSON


RANDWICK CITY COUNCIL - COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP – SEPTEMBER 2009-2010

GENERAL COMMITTEES

 

Committee

 

Andrews

 

Stevenson

 

Belleli

 

Matthews

 

Hughes

 

Smith

 

Matson

 

Nash

 

Notley-Smith

 

Procopiadis

 

Seng

 

Bowen

 

Tracey

 

White

 

Woodsmith

 

Councillor Reps

 

Quorum

 

Community Services

P

P

P

P

DC

P

P

P

P

è

P

P

P

P

C

Mayor + 14

8

 

Works

P

P

P

C

P

P

P

P

P

è

P

P

P

DC

P

Mayor + 14

8

Administration & Finance

P

P

DC

P

P

C

P

P

P

è

P

P

P

P

P

Mayor+ 14

8

 

Planning

C

P

P

P

P

P

P

DC

P

è

P

P

P

P

P

Mayor + 14

8

Environment Committee

P

 

P

 

P

 

C

 

P

è

 

 

 

P

DC

Mayor + 7

5

 

Economic Development Committee

P

 

 

 

P

DC

 

P

C

è

P

 

 

P

 

Mayor + 7

5

SPECIAL COMMITTEES/ADVISORY COMMITTEES

 

Committee

 

Andrews

 

Stevenson

 

Belleli

 

Matthews

 

Hughes

 

Smith

 

Matson

 

Nash

 

Notley-Smith

 

Procopiadis

 

Seng

 

Bowen

 

Tracey

 

White

 

Woodsmith

 

Community

Reps/ Others

 

Councillor Reps

 

Quorum

Civic Affairs

P

 

DC

C

P

 

 

P

P

è

P

P

 

P

 

As necessary

Mayor + 9

6

Australia Day

C

 

 

 

 

 

P

P

DC

è

P

 

 

P

 

As necessary

Mayor + 6

3

Randwick Access

 

 

 

 

 

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

Not Less than 6

2

6

Randwick Older Persons’ Advisory

 

 

 

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

Up to 12, not less than 6

2

6

Randwick Youth Advisory

 

 

 

 

 

C

 

DC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Up to 12, not less than 6

2

6

Greening Randwick

Sub-Committee

 

 

 

 

P

P

C

DC

 

è

 

 

 

 

P

As necessary

6

4

Randwick Aboriginal Consultative

 

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

Not less than 6

2

6

Randwick Multicultural Advisory

P

 

 

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Max. 10

2

6

General Manager’s Performance Review

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

 

 

è

P

 

 

 

 

N/A

Mayor + 2

3

Community Safety Committee

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

è

 

 

P

 

 

Max. 20

3

N/A

Road Safety Steering Committee

C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

è

 

 

 

 

 

As necessary

2

N/A

Sports

P

 

 

 

 

P

 

 

 

è

 

 

 

P

 

Max. 15

Mayor + 3

6

Cultural Advisory Committee

 

 

 

 

P

 

 

 

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

Max. 12

2

N/A

COUNCIL REPRESENTATION ON OUTSIDE COMMITTEES

 

 

Committee

 

Andrews

 

Stevenson

 

Belleli

 

Matthews

 

Hughes

 

Smith

 

Matson

 

Nash

 

NotleySmith

 

Procopiadis

 

Seng

 

Bowen

 

Tracey

 

White

 

Woodsmith

 

Community Reps

 

Councillor

Reps

 

Randwick Traffic

 

 

AD

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Cr & Alt Cr

 

Southern Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils

D

 

 

 

 

 

AD

AD

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor + 1 Cr. + 2 Alts. = 4

 

Eastern Suburbs Business Enterprise Centre Ltd.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Cr.

 

Sydney Coastal Councils

AD

 

AD

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

2 Cr. + 2 Alt.

 

Randwick City Tourism Inc. Exec.

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Cr.

 

Eastern Region Local Govt Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Forum

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

D

 

Mayor + Any interested Councillors

 

SSROC Access

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

1 Cr.

 

Metropolitan Public Libraries

Association

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

1 Cr

 

Mayor’s Water Reference Group

 

 

 

 

 

P

P

 

 

DC

C

 

 

 

P

 

 

Mayor + 4 Crs

 

Australian Sister Cities Association

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Cr

               

P              Member                                   C             Chairperson                                            D             Delegate                                                 Mayor                              Councillor John Procopiadis

è             Mayor as Ex-officio                                DC           Deputy Chairperson                                               AD           Alternative Delegate                                      Deputy Mayor         Councillor Robert Belleli