MINUTES OF Extraordinary Council Meeting of the Council of the City of Randwick HELD ON Tuesday, 30 September 2008 AT 7:10 pm.

 

Present:

 

The Mayor, Councillor B. Notley-Smith (Chairperson) (East Ward)

 

Councillor M. Matson (Deputy Chairperson) (East Ward)

 

North Ward                                           -  Councillors K. Smith, P Tracey &

                                                             M Woodsmith

 

South Ward                                          -  Councillors R. Belleli, C. Matthews &

                                                             A. White

 

East Ward                                            -  Councillor T. Bowen

 

West Ward                                           -  Councillors B Hughes, S. Nash &

                                                             J. Procopiadis

 

Central Ward                                        -  Councillors A. Andrews, T. Seng &

                                                             G. Stevenson

 

Officers Present:

 

General Manager                                             Mr R Brownlee

Director City Services                                      Mr J Frangoples

Director City Planning                                       Ms S Truuvert

Director Governance & Financial Services             Mr G Banting

Manager Administrative Services                        Mr D Kelly

Manager Organisational Performance                   Ms K Walshaw

Manager Information Technology                        Mr G Curley

Media Officer                                                  Ms A Power

 

Prayer & Acknowledgement of Local Indigenous People

 

The Council Prayer was read by Cr Smith. The Acknowledgement of Local Indigenous People was read by Cr Woodsmith.

 

Apologies/Granting of Leave of Absences 

 

Nil.

 

Declarations of Pecuniary and Non-Pecuniary Interests

 

Nil.

 

Address of Council by Members of the Public

Nil.

Mayoral Minutes

 

 

MM77/08  Mayoral Minute - LGMA Management Excellence Awards - Winner of Management Excellence Award and Merit Award in Corporate Sustainability Category (F2006/00414)

282/08

RESOLUTION: (Belleli/Andrews) that all Council staff involved in the “Journey to Excellence Strategy” and the “Using Technology to Build Sustainable Communities” Project be congratulated for winning these 2008 LGMA Management Excellence Awards.

 

MOTION: (Belleli/Andrews) CARRIED - SEE RESOLUTION.

 

 

MM78/08  Mayoral Minute - Message From the Outgoing Mayor (F2007/00001)

283/08

RESOLUTION: (Andrews/Matson) that the Mayor’s Outgoing Message be received and noted.

 

MOTION: (Andrews/Matson) CARRIED - SEE RESOLUTION.

 

Urgent Business

Nil.

 

General Manager's Reports

 

GM34/08  General Manager's Report - Election of Mayor and Deputy Mayor and election of Council Committees (F2005/00751)

284/08

RESOLUTION: (Matson/Andrews)

 

(a)    Method of Voting

 

should there be more than one (1) candidate duly nominated for the positions of Mayor and Deputy Mayor, then the elections are to be conducted by the method of open voting (show of hands) in accordance with Part 1 of Schedule 3 of the Local Government (Elections) Regulation and the names be taken in alphabetical order.

 

(b)    Election of Mayor

 

i.       Nominations for Mayor

The General Manager, as Returning Officer, invited nominations in writing from Councillors for the Office of Mayor, in accordance with Schedule 3 of the Local Government (Elections) Regulation. The General Manager declared the nominations closed.

Councillors Notley-Smith and White were duly nominated for the Office of Mayor.

Councillors Notley-Smith and White each accepted the nomination in writing.

 

ii.      Voting for the Election of Mayor


The General Manager advised, in accordance with Clause 13 of Part 4 of Schedule 3 of the Regulation, that the respective candidates received the following number of votes:-

Councillor Notley-Smith       9 votes

Councillor White                 6 votes

 

The Returning Officer thereupon declared COUNCILLOR NOTLEY-SMITH ELECTED as Mayor for the ensuing term until September 2009.

 

(c)    Election of Deputy Mayor

 

i.               Nomination for Deputy Mayor


The General Manager, as Returning Officer, invited nominations in writing from Councillors for the Office of Deputy Mayor, in accordance with Schedule 3 of the Local Government (Elections) Regulation. The General Manager declared the nominations closed.

Councillors Procopiadis and Woodsmith were duly nominated for the Office of Deputy Mayor.

Councillors Procopiadis and Woodsmith each accepted nomination in writing.

ii.             Voting for the Election of Deputy Mayor


The General Manager advised, in accordance with Clause 13 of Part 4 of Schedule 3 of the Regulation, that the respective candidates received the following number of votes:-

Councillor Procopiadis          6 votes

Councillor Woodsmith          9 votes


The Returning Officer thereupon declared COUNCILLOR WOODSMITHN ELECTED as Deputy Mayor for the ensuing term until September 2009.

 

(d)    Appointment of Committees & their membership

 

Council accept the Committees and their duties, functions, quorums and delegated authorities as detailed in the attachments to these minutes and that appointment to those Committees be for the ensuing term until September 2009.

 

MOTION: (Matson/Andrews) CARRIED - SEE RESOLUTION.

 

Petitions

Nil.

 

Notices of Rescission Motions

Nil.

 

There being no further business, His Worship the Mayor, Cr B Notley-Smith, declared the meeting closed at 7.46pm.

 

The minutes of this meeting were confirmed at the Ordinary Meeting of the Council of the City of Randwick held on Tuesday, 21 October 2008.

 

 

 

 

...................................................

CHAIRPERSON


Minutes of EXTRAORDINARY COUNCIL MEETING

30 SEPTEMBER 2008

 

 

RANDWICK CITY COUNCIL - COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP – SEPTEMBER, 2008/2009

GENERAL COMMITTEES

 

Committees

 

Andrews

 

Stevenson

 

Belleli

 

Matthews

 

Hughes

 

Smith

 

Matson

 

Nash

 

Notley-Smith

 

Procopiadis

 

Seng

 

Bowen

 

Tracey

 

White

 

Woodsmith

 

Councillor Reps

 

Quorum

 

Community Services

 

 

 

ü

 

DC

ü

 

è

 

 

ü

ü

 

C

Mayor + 6

4

 

Works

C

ü

DC

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

è

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

Mayor + 14

8

Administration & Finance

ü

ü

ü

ü

C

ü

ü

DC

è

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

Mayor+ 14

8

 

Planning

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

DC

C

è

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

Mayor + 14

8

 

 

Environment Committee

ü

 

ü

 

DC

 

C

ü

è

 

 

 

 

ü

ü

Mayor + 7

5

SPECIAL COMMITTEES

Committees

 

Andrews

 

Stevenson

 

Belleli

 

Matthews

 

Hughes

 

Smith

 

Matson

 

Nash

 

Notley-Smith

 

Procopiadis

 

Seng

 

Bowen

 

Tracey

 

White

 

Woodsmith

 

Community

Reps/ Others

 

Councillor Reps

 

Quorum

Civic Affairs

C

 

DC

 

ü

 

ü

ü

è

 

ü

 

 

ü

ü

As necessary

10

6

Randwick City Business Awards

ü

 

 

 

DC

 

 

C

è

 

 

 

 

 

 

Presidents of Chambers

4

6

Australia Day

C

ü

 

 

ü

 

ü

ü

DC

 

ü

 

ü

 

 

As necessary

7

3

Randwick Access

 

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ü

Not Less than 6

2

6

 

Randwick Older Persons’ Advisory

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ü

 

 

 

 

C

Up to 12, not less than 6

2

6

 

Randwick Older Persons’ Advisory

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

 

DC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Up to 12, not less than 6

2

6

Greening Randwick Sub-Committee

 

 

 

 

ü

 

C

ü

è

 

 

 

ü

 

DC

As necessary

6

4

 

Randwick Aboriginal Consultative

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ü

 

 

 

ü

Not less than 6

2

6

Randwick Multicultural Advisory

 

 

 

ü

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Max. 10

2

6

General Manager’s Performance Review

 

 

 

 

 

 

ü

 

C

 

 

 

 

ü

 

N/A

3

3

Budget & Management Plan Sub-Committee

 

ü

 

 

 

 

 

 

ü

ü

è

 

 

 

 

ü

 

N/A

5

3

Community Safety Committee

 

 

 

ü

 

 

 

ü

 

è

 

 

 

 

 

 

Max. 20

3

N/A

Road Safety Steering Committee

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

ü

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

As necessary

2

N/A

Backpacker Taskforce

 

 

 

 

 

 

ü

 

è

 

 

ü

 

 

 

 

Mayor (or East Ward Cr) + 2 East Ward Crs

 

Sports

 

 

ü

 

ü

 

 

 

è

ü

 

 

 

 

 

Max. 15

4

6

COUNCIL REPRESENTATION ON OUTSIDE COMMITTEES

 

Committees

 

Andrews

 

Stevenson

 

Belleli

 

Matthews

 

Hughes

 

Smith

 

Matson

 

Nash

 

Notley-Smith

 

Procopiadis

 

Seng

 

Bowen

 

Tracey

 

White

 

Woodsmith

 

Community Reps

 

Councillor

Reps

 

Randwick Traffic

 

 

D

 

 

 

AD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Cr & Alt Cr

 

Southern Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils

 

 

 

 

 

 

AD

AD

D

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

Mayor + 1 Cr. + 2 Alts. = 4

 

Eastern Suburbs Business Enterprise Centre Ltd.

AD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

1 Cr.

 

Sydney Coastal Councils

AD

 

    AD

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

2 Cr. + 2 Alt.

 

Randwick City Tourism Inc. Exec.

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Cr.

 

Eastern Region Local Govt Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Forum

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

Any interested Councillors

 

SSROC Access

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

1 Cr.

 

Metropolitan Public Libraries

Association

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

1 Cr

 

 

Mayor’s Water Reference Group

 

 

 

    ü

 

C

 

DC

 

è

 

 

 

ü

 

ü

 

Mayor + 4 Crs

 

               

ü      Member                                   C             Chairperson                                            D             Delegate                                                         Mayor      -              Councillor Bruce Notley-Smith

è     Mayor as Ex-officio                                DC           Deputy Chairperson                                               AD           Alternative Delegate                                              Deputy Mayor -      Councillor Margaret Woodsmith

 

G:\ADM\WP\GENERAL\STAN\Committee Membership September 2008-2009.DOC