MINUTES OF EXTRAORDINARY COUNCIL MEETING OF
THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF
RANDWICK

HELD ON TUESDAY, 20TH APRIL, 2004 AT 7:07 P.M.

 

 

PRESENT:

 

His Worship the Mayor, Cr D. Sullivan(East Ward) (Chairperson) (In the Chair until election of Mayor Item.)

His Worship the Mayor, Cr M. Matson (East Ward) (In the Chair following election of Mayor Item.)

 

North Ward                                         -           Crs P. Tracey, M. Woodsmith and J. Kenny

 

South Ward                                          -           Crs M. Daley, A. White, R. Belleli

 

East Ward                                            -           Cr B. Notley-Smith

 

West Ward                                          -           Crs J.Procopiadis, S. Nash and B. Hughes

 

Central Ward                                       -           Crs C. Bastic, T. Seng and A. Andrews

 

OFFICERS PRESENT:

 

General Manager                                                                                  Mr. G. Messiter.

Director Asset & Infrastructure Services                                               Mr. M. Savage.

Director Planning & Community Development                                       Ms. S. Truuvert.

Director Governance, Management & Information Services                   Mr. M. Hummerston.

Public Officer                                                                                       Mr. P. Smith.

Communications Manager                                                                     Ms. D. Brien.

Manager Policy, Planning & Performance                                              Ms. K. Walshaw.

Manager Development Assessment                                                       Mr. K. Kyriacou.

Acting Manager, Environmental Planning                                               Ms. K. Armstrong.

Co-ordinator Community Development                                     Ms. R. Lewenkopf.

 

1.         APOLOGIES.

 

Nil.

 

2.         ADDRESSES TO THE COUNCIL BY THE PUBLIC.

 

Nil.

 

3.         MAYORAL MINUTES.

 

Nil.

 

4.         GENERAL MANAGERS’ REPORT.

 

4.1  GENERAL MANAGER'S REPORT 5/2004 - ELECTION OF MAYOR & DEPUTY MAYOR AND ELECTION OF COUNCIL COMMITTEES  (98/S/1796, 98/S/0078, 98/S/0685, 98/S/1172, 98/S/0169, 98/S/0686, 98/S/1637, 98/S/2443, 98/S/0142, 98/S/1044, 98/S/0927, 98/S/0218, 98/S/0217, 98/S/0336, 98/S/0971, 98/S/3457, 98/S/4080, 98/S/4318, 98/S/4320, 98/S/4319, 98/S/3447)

 

(a)        Method of Voting

 

46      RESOLUTION:  (Bastic/Andrews) that should there be more than one (1) candidate duly nominated for the positions of Mayor and Deputy Mayor, then the elections are to be conducted by the method of open voting (show of hands) in accordance with Part 1 of Schedule 3 of the Local Government (Elections) Regulation and the names be taken in alphabetical order.

 

(b)        Election of Mayor

 

i.                    Nominations for Mayor

The General Manager, as Returning Officer, invited nominations in writing from Councillors for the Office of Mayor, in accordance with Schedule 3 of the Local Government (Elections) Regulation. The General Manager declared the nominations closed.

Councillors Matson and Sullivan were duly nominated for the Office of Mayor.

Councillors Matson and Sullivan each accepted nomination in writing.

ii.                  Voting for the Election of Mayor

The General Manager advised in accordance with Clause 13 of Part 4 of Schedule 3 of the Regulation, that the respective candidates received the following number of votes:-

Councillor Matson        8 votes
Councillor Sullivan        7 votes

The Returning Officer thereupon declared COUNCILLOR MATSON ELECTED as Mayor for the ensuing term, until September 2004.

(c)        Election of Deputy Mayor

 

i.                    Nomination for Deputy Mayor


The General Manager, as Returning Officer, invited nominations in writing from Councillors for the Office of Deputy Mayor, in accordance with Schedule 3 of the Local Government (Elections) Regulation. The General Manager declared the nominations closed.

Councillors Daley and Notley-Smith were duly nominated for the Office of Deputy Mayor.

Councillors Daley and Notley-Smith each accepted nomination in writing.

ii.                  Voting for the Election of Deputy Mayor


The General Manager advised, in accordance with Clause 13 of Part 4 of Schedule 3 of the Regulation, that the respective candidates received the following number of votes:-

Councillor Daley                     7 votes

Councillor Notley-Smith  8 votes


The Returning Officer thereupon declared COUNCILLOR NOTLEY-SMITH ELECTED as Deputy Mayor for the ensuing term until September 2004.

 

(d)        Election of Members to Committees

 

47           RESOLUTION: (His Worship the Mayor Cr. M. Matson/Bastic) that Council accept the Committees and their duties, functions, quorums and delegated authorities as detailed in the attachments to these minutes and that appointment to those Committees be for the April to September 2004 term.

 

MOTION:  (His Worship the Mayor, Cr M. Matson/Bastic)  SEE RESOLUTION.

 

5.         NOTICE OF RESCISSION MOTIONS.

 

Nil.

 

(Note: Cr Tracey sought and was granted leave of absence from Council & Committee Meetings from 22nd April to 23rd June, 2004.

 

There being no further business, His Worship the Mayor, Cr M. Matson, declared the meeting closed at 7.40 p.m.

 

THE MINUTES OF THIS MEETING WERE CONFIRMED AT THE ORDINARY MEETING OF THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF RANDWICK HELD ON TUESDAY, 27TH APRIL, 2004.

 

 

 

 

 

…………………………….

CHAIRPERSON

 


RANDWICK CITY COUNCIL - COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP – APRIL-SEPTEMBER, 2004

GENERAL COMMITTEES

 

Committees

 

Andrews

 

Bastic

 

Belleli

 

Daley

 

Hughes

 

Kenny

 

Matson

 

Nash

 

Notley-Smith

 

Procopiadis

 

Seng

 

Sullivan

 

Tracey

 

White

 

Woodsmith

 

Councillor Reps

 

Quorum

 

Community Services

 

ü

 

 

 

ü

è

ü

 

ü

 

 

C

 

DC

Mayor + 6

4

 

Works

 

 

ü

 

DC

 

è

 

C

 

ü

ü

ü

ü

 

Mayor + 7

5

Administration and Finance

ü

 

 

ü

DC

ü

è

ü

 

ü

C

 

 

 

 

Mayor+ 7

5

 

Health, Building and Planning

ü

ü

ü

ü

DC

ü

è

ü

ü

ü

C

ü

ü

ü

ü

Mayor + 14

8

SPECIAL COMMITTEES

 

Committees

 

Andrews

 

Bastic

 

Belleli

 

Daley

 

Hughes

 

Kenny

 

Matson

 

Nash

 

Notley-Smith

 

Procopiadis

 

Seng

 

Sullivan

 

Tracey

 

White

 

Woodsmith

 

Community

Reps/ Others

 

Councillor Reps

 

Quorum

Civic Affairs

ü

 

ü

ü

 

 

è

C

ü

ü

 

 

ü

ü

DC

As necessary

10

6

 

Randwick City Business Awards

 

 

 

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

ü

ü

 

ü

 

Presidents of Chambers

4

6

 

Australia Day

ü

ü

ü

 

 

 

è

ü

ü

 

 

C

 

 

 

As necessary

7

3

 

Randwick Access

 

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ü

Not Less than 6

2

6

 

Randwick Older Persons’ Advisory

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ü

 

C

Up to 12, not less than 6

2

6

 

Randwick Youth Advisory

 

 

 

 

C

 

 

ü

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Up to 12, not less than 6

2

6

 


SPECIAL COMMITTEES:  CONTINUED

 

Committees

 

Andrews

 

Bastic

 

Belleli

 

Daley

 

Hughes

 

Kenny

 

Matson

 

Nash

 

Notley-Smith

 

Procopiadis

 

Seng

 

Sullivan

 

Tracey

 

White

 

Woodsmith

 

Community

Reps/ Others

 

Councillor Reps

 

Quorum

Randwick Aboriginal Consultative

 

 

 

 

 

 

è

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Not less than 6

2

6

 

Randwick Multicultural Advisory

 

 

 

 

ü

 

 

 

 

 

C

 

 

 

 

Max. 10

2

6

 

SECTION 355 COMMITTEE

 

Committees

 

Andrews

 

Bastic

 

Belleli

 

Daley

 

Hughes

 

Kenny

 

Matson

 

Nash

 

Notley-Smith

 

Procopiadis

 

Seng

 

Sullivan

 

Tracey

 

White

 

Woodsmith

 

Community

Reps/Others

 

Councillor Reps

 

Quorum

 

Randwick Traffic

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

AD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Cr & Alt Cr

N/A

COUNCIL REPRESENTATION ON OUTSIDE COMMITTEES

 

Committees

 

Andrews

 

Bastics

 

Belleli

 

Daley

 

Hughes

 

Kenny

 

Matson

 

Nash

 

Notley-Smith

 

Procopiadis

 

Seng

 

Sullivan

 

Tracey

 

White

 

Woodsmith

 

Community Reps

 

Councillor

Reps

 

Southern Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils

AD

 

 

 

AD

 

D

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor + 1 Cr. + 2 Alts. = 4

 

Eastern Suburbs Business Enterprise Centre Ltd.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ü

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Cr.

 

Sydney Coastal Councils

AD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AD

 

D

 

D

 

2 Cr. + 2 Alt.

 

Randwick City Tourism Inc. Exec.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ü

 

 

 

 

 

1 Cr.

 

Eastern Region Local Govt Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Forum

 

 

 

 

 

 

ü

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Any interested Councillors

 

SSROC Access

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ü

 

 

 

 

1 Cr.

ü             Member                                                   C              Chairperson                            D              Delegate                                                                                          Mayor -                    Councillor Murray Matson

è            Mayor as Ex-officio                                 DC           Deputy Chairperson                                AD           Alternative Delegate                                                         Deputy Mayor -        Councillor Bruce Notley-Smith

                                                               

RANDWICK CITY COUNCIL

GENERAL COMMITTEES – 2000/2004

 

COMMITTEE

 

 

DUTIES/FUNCTIONS

 

COMPOSITION

 

QUORUM

 

(i) Community Services Committee (98//S/3447)

 

 

 

Under delegated authority:

 

To receive reports and information from the Director of Planning & Community Development and to consider and review Community Services and Welfare matters within the City.

 

 

The Mayor and six (6) Councillors

 

Four (4) Councillors

 

(ii) Administration and Finance Committee (98/S/0078)

 

 

Under delegated authority:

 

To watch generally over the collection and expenditure of the Council’s revenue, to review the different funds of the Council, to monitor whether the probable income of the funds will be sufficient to meet the probable expenditure during the year from those funds and take any required corrective action.

To consider and make recommendations to Council on issues relating to Council’s organisational structure and delegations; staffing levels and staff matters not the specific responsibility of the General Manager to review the operation of the Council’s Management Plan and to review the management of complaints to Council.

To consider and determine other general matters referred to the Committee.

 

 

The Mayor and seven  (7) Councillors

 

Five (5) Councillors

 

(iii) Works Committee (98/S/0685)

 

 

 

Under delegated authority:

 

To consider and determine matters relating to the depot; maintenance of roads; construction of roads; construction of ancillary facilities – eg. Kerb & gutter, footpath, traffic facilities, maintenance of ancillary facilities, drainage maintenance, drainage construction, street trees, car parks, the cemetery, public conveniences, bus shelters; maintenance of parks, ovals, beaches and pools; the nursery; improvements to recreation facilities; plans of management; sport and recreation grants.

To consider and determine other general matters referred to the Committee.

 

The Mayor and seven (7) Councillors.

 

Five (5) Councillors.


CONTINUED: GENERAL COMMITTEES

 

 

(iv) Health, Building and Planning Committee (98/S/1172)

 

Under delegated authority:

To determine applications, etc. or review and determine matters relating to Health, Building and Planning within the City.

 

The Mayor and fourteen (14) Councillors.

 

Eight (8) Councillors.

 

 

 

SPECIAL COMMITTEES

 

 

 

COMMITTEE

 

DUTIES/FUNCTIONS

 

COMPOSITION

 

QUORUM

(i) Civic Affairs Committee  (98/S/3457)

 

Under delegated authority:

 

i.       To consider Council endorsement of publications by outside bodies.

ii.      To prepare promotional material on the City of Randwick on behalf of and in co-operation with the various tourist sectors in the City.

iii.      To undertake promotional campaigns alone and in conjunction with government departments.

iv.      To seek subsidies from Government and industry for the activities of the Committee.

v.       To encourage the development of tourist facilities and to liaise with Randwick City Tourism Incorporated in this regard.

vi.      To consider all nominations for Community and/or Civic Awards and to select the recipients.

vii.     To consider nominations lodged annually for the Bradley Matthews’ Memorial Award and to select the recipient.

viii.    To promote international friendship and understanding by strengthening, by all possible means, the links formed by Randwick and other Sister Cities; stimulating and fostering mutual exchanges at all levels between the peoples of the connected Cities and of such other towns as the Committee and Council may accept; and by organising fund raising activities to support this.

 

The Mayor and nine (9) Councillors and community representatives as deemed necessary by the Committee

Six(6) Councillors

(ii) Randwick City Business Awards Committee (98/S/0169)

To co-ordinate arrangements for and the presentation of the Randwick City Business Awards.

The Mayor and three (3) Councillors and the Presidents (or nominees) of the Coogee, Kensington, Kingsford, Randwick, Maroubra and Matraville Chambers of Commerce and a representative of the Eastern Suburbs Business Enterprise Centre Limited.

Six (6) members

(iii) Australia Day Committee

(98/S/0686)

To plan arrangements for Australia Day celebrations

The Mayor & six (6) Councillors and Community representatives as deemed necessary by the Committee.

Three (3) members

(iv) Randwick Access Committee (98/S/4318)

To monitor implementation and evaluation of Randwick City Disability Discrimination Action Plan, to assist Council in the identification of current and future access needs for the community, to assist Council with effective policy development, to encourage resident participation, to support and promote activities and special projects relating to people with disabilities, to comment on Council Planning Instruments in relation to disability issues, to assist in determining the most appropriate use of the Accessible Pathways Budget.

Not less than two (2) Councillors & six (6) Community  Representatives.

Six (6) members

(v) Randwick Older Persons’ Advisory Committee (98/S/4320)

To ensure that Council policies and programs are consistent with Commonwealth and State Government legislation and best practice relating to the full range of older people’s needs, to develop a Randwick Older People’s Policy, to comment on Council Planning Instruments, to assist Council in effective Policy development and in the identification of current and future needs of older persons and to plan associated activities and events.

Not less than two (2) Councillors & six (6) community representatives, but not more than twelve (12) in total.

Six (6) members

(vi) Randwick Youth Advisory Committee (98/S/4319)

To assist Council in the identification of the current interests of young people (aged 15-24 years), to support and promote activities and special projects relating to young people, to comment on Council Planning Instruments, to encourage students and young people’s participation in Council’s activities and community service initiatives, to assist Council in effective policy development and the planning of youth events, etc.

Not less than two (2) Councillors & six (6) young people (aged 15-24), but not more than twelve (12) in total.

Six (6) members

(vii) Randwick Aboriginal Consultative Committee (98/S/0218)

To advise Council on issues affecting Aboriginal Communities and review and monitor Council policy relating to Aboriginal Communities.

Two (2) Councillors, staff representing each Council Department and not less than six (6) Community representatives.

Six (6) Members

(viii) Randwick Multicultural Advisory  Committee (98/S/0927)

To ensure that all non-English speaking background residents are informed and have an understanding of Council’s role and responsibilities and advise Council on issues that affect NESB residents.

An equal mix of Council and Community representatives, with at least one (1) Councillor and representatives from each Council Department.

Six (6) Members

 

 

COUNCILLOR REPRESENTATION ON OUTSIDE ORGANISATIONS/COMMITTEES

 

 

COMMITTEE

 

DUTIES/FUNCTIONS

 

COMPOSITION

 

RANDWICK COUNCIL ENTITLEMENT

(i) Southern Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils (98/S/1637)

In broad terms the objectives of the organisation are to consider and assess the needs, disadvantages and opportunities of the member Councils and of the Southern Sydney Region; to make representations and submissions relative to the needs, etc.; to submit requests for financial assistance, policy changes and additional resources for the Region or for member Councils; to strengthen the role of Local Government in regional affairs; to facilitate a co-operative approach to problems, opportunities and challenges of the Region; to facilitate the exchange of ideas and experiences between elected members and professional staff; and to advance the interests of the Region.

The Southern Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils is comprised of elected representatives from the City of Bankstown, the City of Hurstville, the City of Randwick, the City of Rockdale, the City of Botany Bay, the Shire of Sutherland, Canterbury, Kogarah, Marrickville, Waverley and Woollahra Councils

Two (2) delegates (the organisation requests that the Mayor be one of the delegates) and two (2) alternate delegates

(ii) Eastern Suburbs Business Enterprise Centre Limited

(98/S/2443)

To achieve, seek and support employment creation and business development initiatives and to promote the development of economic well being within the community and, in doing so, generate employment opportunities

Councillors, staff and community representatives from the region defined as the Waverley and Woollahra Council areas and the City of Randwick

One (1) Councillor

(iii) Sydney Coastal Councils (98/S/0142)

To maintain a sharp focus on all water pollution issues that affect the coastal, harbour, bay and river environment within the areas covered by the member Councils and to develop initiatives to protect those areas.

Councillors and staff members from Botany, Hornsby, Leichhardt, Manly, Mosman, North Sydney, Pittwater, Randwick, Rockdale, Sydney City, Sutherland, Warringah, Waverley, Willoughby and Woollahra Councils.

Two (2) Councillors and two (2) alternate members.

(iv) Randwick City Tourism Incorporated’s Executive (98/S/1044)

To encourage residents of the City to appreciate the benefits of tourism, to provide a cohesive and unified focus for the Council and private sector activities to encourage appropriate tourism development, to co-ordinate the local tourism industry and its promotions to maximise promotional effectiveness, to monitor standards of service and support industry training, to act as a vehicle for raising funds for the promotion of tourism in Randwick, to advise Randwick Council on tourism policy and represent Randwick’s tourism interests to Government and the tourist industry.

One (1) Councillor and eight (8) members of the local community who are involved in or interested in tourism and who are elected at the Annual General Meeting of Randwick City Tourism Inc.

One (1) Councillor.

 

(v) Eastern Region Local Government Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Forum (98/S/0217)

To consult local Aboriginal communities and their organisations in order to develop policies and co-operative strategies at a regional level and which will stimulate local government commitment to the reconciliation process.

Councillors and staff from Randwick and Botany Bay City Councils and Waverley and Woollahra Municipal Councils and Indigenous Community Representatives.

Any interested Councillors.

 

(vi) S.S.R.O.C Access Committee (98/S/3379)

To consider disability access issues and to develop policies and co-operative strategies at a regional level.

Councillors and staff from the South Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils area.

One (1) Councillor.

 

SECTION 355 COMMITTEES

 

(i) Randwick Traffic Committee (98/S/0971)

To authorise traffic facilities and consider road safety issues.

One (1) Councillor and an alternate Councillor, Council’s Traffic Engineer and representatives from the RTA, the Police, State Transit (casual) and the State Member.

In compliance with the RTA delegation, one (1) Councillor and one (1) alternate Councillor.